The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MADISON COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 280279001007

Madison Avenue Upper

1209 Madison Avenue, Madison, MS 39110 · (601) 856-6609 · Madison County
GRADES 03–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL474 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 78% of Mississippi public elementary schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Mississippi public elementary schools

Enrollment
474
Elementary
DISTRICT 472 · STATE 446
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.3:1 · STATE 15.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
18%
83 students
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 80%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 313629%
Grade 416635%
Grade 517236%
Student demographics
49%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
32769%
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 40% · US 43%
Hispanic
163%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 7% · US 30%
Black
8318%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 45% · US 15%
Asian
337%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 1% · US 6%
Two+
153%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23149%
Female
24351%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MAAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
81.8%
MS avg 45.9% . -2.4pp since 2023
Math
81.8%
MS avg 52.8% . -2.6pp since 2023

What this means: On the MAAP, Mississippi's statewide test, about 82 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 82 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Mississippi schools, those numbers are about 46 and 53. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.

MAAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2581.8%81.8%
2023-2484.2%84.4%
% Proficient + Advanced, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MAAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
85.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
85.6%
based on MS schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-0.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 86% typical for Mississippi schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Mississippi's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Madison Avenue Upper

Madison Avenue Upper's state test result (85.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Madison Avenue Upper this school47417.5%85.3%
Madison Avenue Elementary K2
MADISON
39718.4%87.8%
Mannsdale Upper Elementary
Madison
57813.8%85.0%
Northwest Elementary
Flowood
47737.1%75.5%
Mannsdale Elementary School
Madison
57810.9%87.0%
Highland Bluff Elementary
Brandon
49140.3%66.7%
Matched among Mississippi elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Madison Avenue Upper ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MississippiIn Madison County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
85.3%#10 of 428#4 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
81.8%#21 of 439
▼ 4
#5 of 14
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
81.8%#11 of 439
▼ 2
#5 of 14
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
474#165 of 453#7 of 16
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.4:1#162 of 408#5 of 13
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
48.6%#183 of 409#7 of 13
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
17.5%#441 of 444#11 of 14
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.3%#217 of 296#9 of 13
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
474
0 (0%) vs 2020
-15% since 2010-11, when it was 555
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
was 14.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2547432.814.4:118% (83)
2023-2447633.314.3:116% (78)
2022-2348033.914.2:199% (477)
2020-214743214.8:199% (471)
2017-1851732.615.9:117% (86)
2015-165483018.3:111% (63)
2010-115553018.5:19% (51)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Madison Avenue Upper.

About Madison Avenue Upper

Madison Avenue Upper is a medium-sized elementary school based in Madison, Mississippi. It educates 474 students in grades 3 through 5.

Madison Avenue Upper is part of a district of 21 schools: Madison County Schools, with 12,926 students.

Madison Avenue Upper is 69% White by enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 18% Black, 7% Asian, 3% Hispanic, and 3% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Madison County's population at about 55%. Madison Avenue Upper's diversity index is 49%, against a US figure of 70%.

The teaching staff at Madison Avenue Upper is 32.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 14.4:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 15.9:1 average for elementary schools in Mississippi. About 18% of students, or 83, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Madison County report 52%.

The allk12 Grade for Madison Avenue Upper is A-. Compared with Mississippi public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 78% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Compared with Mississippi schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Madison Avenue Upper's results are within a point of predicted: 85.3% against 85.6%.

Madison County has about 111,647 residents, and the median household income is $83,441, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 50%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Besides Madison Avenue Upper, Madison County has 33 other public schools.

The shortest distance from Madison Avenue Upper to another public school is about 0.2 miles, to Madison Avenue Elementary K2. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Nearby schools with test data average 70.8% proficiency; Madison Avenue Upper posts 85.3%.

NCES assigns Madison Avenue Upper the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 474 to 474, a small change.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Madison Avenue Upper covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Madison County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
111,647
Census ACS
Median income
$83,441
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
50%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
34
16,432 students

Quick facts

School name
Madison Avenue Upper
District
Madison County Schools
Address
1209 Madison Avenue, Madison, MS 39110
Phone
(601) 856-6609
County
Madison County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
03–05
Total enrollment
474
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
14.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
83 (18%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
280279001007
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Madison County Schools
Other schools in Madison
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Madison Avenue Upper
What is the total enrollment at Madison Avenue Upper?
Madison Avenue Upper enrolls approximately 474 students in grades 03-05.
What age range does Madison Avenue Upper serve?
Madison Avenue Upper serves students from grade 03 through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Madison Avenue Upper?
Approximately 14.4:1 students per teacher at Madison Avenue Upper.
How diverse is Madison Avenue Upper?
Madison Avenue Upper reports a student body of 69% White, 3% Hispanic, 18% Black, 7% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Madison Avenue Upper?
Madison Avenue Upper is overseen by Madison County Schools in Madison County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post