Yellow Medicine East Secondary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 35 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 45 | 14% |
| Grade 8 | 40 | 12% |
| Grade 9 | 62 | 19% |
| Grade 10 | 42 | 13% |
| Grade 11 | 52 | 16% |
| Grade 12 | 45 | 14% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 45% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Yellow Medicine East Secondary
Yellow Medicine East Secondary's state test result (30.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow Medicine East Secondary this school | 321 | 38.0% | 30.3% |
| Ada-Borup-West Secondary ADA | 335 | 39.4% | 53.4% |
| BENSON SECONDARY BENSON | 334 | 38.0% | 33.2% |
| Breckenridge Middle/High School BRECKENRIDGE | 311 | 38.6% | 41.0% |
| BROWERVILLE SECONDARY BROWERVILLE | 291 | 40.2% | 35.4% |
| WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY WARREN | 273 | 36.3% | 33.9% |
Where Yellow Medicine East Secondary ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 30.3% | #302 of 397 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 18.6% | #319 of 401 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.8% | #262 of 397 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 321 | #249 of 764 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.4:1 | #24 of 332 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 45.7% | #122 of 338 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.0% | #207 of 444 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +48.6% | #12 of 181 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 321 | 25.9 | 12.4:1 | 38% (122) |
| 2023-24 | 331 | 26.6 | 12.5:1 | 44% (144) |
| 2022-23 | 206 | 14.7 | 14.0:1 | 44% (90) |
| 2020-21 | 218 | 14 | 15.6:1 | 28% (62) |
| 2017-18 | 216 | 17.4 | 12.4:1 | 38% (82) |
| 2015-16 | 229 | 19 | 12.1:1 | 32% (74) |
| 2010-11 | 448 | 29 | 15.4:1 | 44% (195) |
Since 2017-18: students up 49% (216 to 321); teachers up 49% (17.4 to 25.9).
About Yellow Medicine East Secondary
Federal records list Yellow Medicine East Secondary as a high school in GRANITE FALLS, Minnesota. The school's enrollment of 321 students covers grades 6 through 12.
Yellow Medicine East Secondary is part of YELLOW MEDICINE EAST, where 2 schools serve 605 students.
Yellow Medicine East Secondary's enrollment is 72% White. Other groups include 12% Hispanic, 9% Native American, and 4% multiracial. By comparison, Yellow Medicine County residents are about 87% White. By the diversity index, Yellow Medicine East Secondary comes in at 46%.
The ratio of students to teachers is 12.4:1, with 25.9 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The 16.3:1 average for high schools in Minnesota is higher than this school's figure. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Yellow Medicine East Secondary is 38%.
Test results at Yellow Medicine East Secondary are 14.4 points below what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 30.3%, compared with a predicted 44.6%, which ranks in the bottom 10% in Minnesota.
In the county around the school, Yellow Medicine County, median household income is about $74,000, 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Yellow Medicine East Secondary is among the 9 public schools in Yellow Medicine County.
The closest public school to Yellow Medicine East Secondary is BERT RANEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. Its average proficiency rate of 30.3% is below the 42.1% average for nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Yellow Medicine East Secondary is Rural: Remote, which covers schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, reported enrollment went from 218 to 321. Such a large difference may reflect a change in the grades served. The ratio was 15.6:1 in 2020-21 and 12.4:1 in 2024-25.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Yellow Medicine County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- BERT RANEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 284 students
- YELLOW MEDICINE EAST MIDDLE SCHOOLCombined
- BERT RANEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 284 students
- YELLOW MEDICINE EAST MIDDLE SCHOOLCombined
- BERT RANEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.1 mi · 284
- MONTEVIDEO MIDDLE11.8 mi · 393
- MONTEVIDEO SENIOR HIGH11.9 mi · 408
- Sanford Elementary School12.1 mi · 277
- SWWC ELC - Montevideo12.2 mi · 30
- Hawks Nest Early Childhood Center12.3 mi · 34