West Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 50 | 20% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 56 | 22% |
| Grade 5 | 49 | 19% |
| Grade 6 | 52 | 20% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 65% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 42% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 22 points, placing it in Minnesota's top 10%.
Schools most like West Elementary
West Elementary's state test result (64.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Elementary this school | 256 | 42.2% | 64.7% |
| Lincoln School FERGUS FALLS | 236 | 40.7% | N/A |
| Stevens Elementary DAWSON | 297 | 40.7% | 56.3% |
| Southland Elementary ADAMS | 223 | 44.4% | 45.0% |
| SWANVILLE ELEMENTARY SWANVILLE | 215 | 41.4% | 25.7% |
| Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Elementary BROOTEN | 294 | 39.8% | 42.4% |
Where West Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.7% | #79 of 844 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.2% | #91 of 844 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.8% | #86 of 844 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 256 | #708 of 1,130 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.3:1 | #24 of 769 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.5% | #605 of 796 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 42.2% | #450 of 942 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -36.9% | #31 of 499 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 256 | 27.5 | 9.3:1 | 42% (108) |
| 2023-24 | 391 | 28.7 | 13.6:1 | 42% (166) |
| 2022-23 | 386 | 31.5 | 12.3:1 | 43% (167) |
| 2020-21 | 396 | 28 | 14.1:1 | 38% (151) |
| 2017-18 | 406 | 28.3 | 14.3:1 | 33% (135) |
| 2015-16 | 414 | 28 | 14.8:1 | 33% (137) |
| 2010-11 | 425 | 28 | 15.2:1 | 37% (156) |
| 2000-01 | 442 | 27 | 16.4:1 | 33% (144) |
Since 2017-18: students down 37% (406 to 256); teachers down 3% (28.3 to 27.5).
About West Elementary
At 2640 FOREST AVE in SLAYTON, Minnesota, West Elementary operates as a low-enrollment elementary school. Its enrollment is 256 students, spread over grades 2 through 6. On average, elementary schools in Minnesota enroll around 344, and this school is 26% below that mark.
District-wide, Murray County Central Schools has 3 schools and 721 students.
White students account for 84% of the school's enrollment. After that, the student body is 11% Hispanic and 2% Black. A diversity index of 28% means there is a 28% chance two randomly chosen students at West Elementary are from different groups.
West Elementary lists 27.5 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 9.3 students per teacher. Across elementary schools in Minnesota, the average ratio is 13.7:1. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 42% of the student body. Public schools in Murray County average a similar 40%.
West Elementary is 22.3 points above expectations on state tests, given its student poverty level, placing it in the top 10% in Minnesota.
Murray County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $74,033 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 24% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 6%. West Elementary shares Murray County with 5 other public schools.
The closest school to West Elementary is Murray County Central Elementary, located about 0.4 miles away. There are 2 more public schools inside five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts West Elementary at 1st of 8.
NCES assigns West Elementary the locale Rural: Remote, meaning in rural territory far from an urban area.
Enrollment figures show a decline of 140 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The ratio was 14.1:1 in 2020-21 and 9.3:1 in 2024-25.
West Elementary has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Murray County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Murray County Central High SchoolHigh · 328 students
- Murray County Central ElementaryElementary · 137 students
- Out-of-State Care and TreatmentCombined
- Murray County Central High SchoolHigh · 328 students
- Murray County Central ElementaryElementary · 137 students
- Out-of-State Care and TreatmentCombined
50 other US public schools in 25 states are named West Elementary. West Elementary is the 42nd largest of the 51.
- West ElementaryMt Juliet, TN · 849 students
- West ElementaryBixby, OK · 757 students
- West Elementary SchoolCYPRESS, TX · 740 students
- West Elementary SchoolRussellville, AL · 686 students
- WEST ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWEST SENECA, NY · 680 students
- Murray County Central Elementary0.4 mi · 137
- Murray County Central High School0.4 mi · 328
- FULDA SECONDARY11.2 mi · 157
- FULDA ELEMENTARY11.3 mi · 179
- WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE SECONDARY17.1 mi · 198
- TRACY SECONDARY17.7 mi · 311