WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 54 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 55 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 61 | 27% |
| Grade 12 | 59 | 26% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY
WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY's state test result (57.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY this school | 229 | 34.5% | 57.5% |
| Ortonville Secondary ORTONVILLE | 228 | 33.8% | 41.5% |
| CHERRY SECONDARY IRON | 273 | 32.6% | 32.3% |
| BATTLE LAKE SECONDARY BATTLE LAKE | 184 | 32.6% | 51.6% |
| WABASSO SECONDARY WABASSO | 237 | 32.5% | 48.7% |
| LAKE OF THE WOODS SECONDARY BAUDETTE | 228 | 33.3% | 30.4% |
Where WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 57.5% | #34 of 397 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.0% | #266 of 401 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #7 of 397 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 229 | #313 of 764 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.6:1 | #26 of 332 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 20.9% | #243 of 338 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.5% | #241 of 444 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +8.0% | #101 of 181 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 229 | 18.2 | 12.6:1 | 34% (79) |
| 2023-24 | 240 | 21.2 | 11.3:1 | 38% (91) |
| 2022-23 | 250 | 19.5 | 12.8:1 | 41% (103) |
| 2020-21 | 242 | 16 | 15.1:1 | 19% (47) |
| 2017-18 | 212 | 14.8 | 14.3:1 | 27% (57) |
| 2015-16 | 318 | 19 | 16.7:1 | 34% (107) |
| 2010-11 | 344 | 21 | 16.4:1 | 39% (134) |
| 2000-01 | 467 | 30 | 15.6:1 | 26% (122) |
Since 2017-18: students up 8% (212 to 229); teachers up 23% (14.8 to 18.2).
About WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY
WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY is a small high school. Its address is in BARRETT, Minnesota. The school teaches grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 229 students. That is 38% below the average of about 371 students for high schools in Minnesota.
WEST CENTRAL AREA enrolls 743 students, and its 4 schools include WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY.
Of every 100 students at WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY, about 89 are White. It is also 5% multiracial and 5% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 21, compared with 70 nationally.
The school's 18.2 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.6:1. The average for high schools in Minnesota is 16.3:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. At WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY, 34% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. That is in line with the 35% average for public schools in Grant County.
Schools in Minnesota with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 46.5%. WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY scores 57.5%.
In the surrounding county, Grant County, the median household earns about $73,917 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 21%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Grant County has 8 public schools with about 1,012 students, including WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY.
Less than a tenth of a mile separates WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY from the closest public school, WCA Middle School. Within ten miles are 2 other public schools. On average proficiency, WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY is 2nd of 8 nearby schools with test data.
Its location is classified as Rural: Remote by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 5%, from 242 to 229. Students per teacher dropped from 15.1 in 2020-21 to 12.6 in 2024-25.
People who know WEST CENTRAL AREA SECONDARY can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Grant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- WCA Middle SchoolMiddle · 232 students
- WEST CENTRAL AREA N. EL.Elementary · 144 students
- WEST CENTRAL AREA S. EL.Elementary · 138 students
- West Central Area ALPHigh
- WCA Middle SchoolMiddle · 232 students
- West Central Area ALPHigh
- WCA Middle School0.0 mi · 232
- WEST CENTRAL AREA N. EL.6.7 mi · 144
- Evansville Elementary12.1 mi · 163
- WEST CENTRAL AREA S. EL.13.1 mi · 138
- ASHBY ELEMENTARY13.3 mi · 178
- ASHBY SECONDARY13.3 mi · 137