UPSALA ELEMENTARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 3 | 2% |
| Kindergarten | 26 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 24 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 25 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 27 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 18 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 27 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 31 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (26) is 16% smaller than its 6th grade class (31).
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like UPSALA ELEMENTARY
UPSALA ELEMENTARY's state test result (45.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPSALA ELEMENTARY this school | 181 | 35.4% | 45.6% |
| ASHBY ELEMENTARY ASHBY | 178 | 33.1% | 55.1% |
| CROMWELL-WRIGHT ELEMENTARY CROMWELL | 163 | 35.6% | 56.9% |
| Evansville Elementary EVANSVILLE | 163 | 32.5% | 56.6% |
| WABASHA-KELLOGG ELEMENTARY WABASHA | 205 | 36.6% | 46.0% |
| Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary ARGYLE | 158 | 36.1% | 56.3% |
Where UPSALA ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Morrison County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.6% | #423 of 844 | #3 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.6% | #350 of 844 | #3 of 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.5% | #461 of 844 | #3 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 181 | #814 of 1,130 | #6 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.4% | #601 of 942 | #5 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 181 | 12.1 | 14.9:1 | 35% (64) |
| 2023-24 | 169 | 12.8 | 13.2:1 | 37% (63) |
| 2022-23 | 171 | 17.6 | 9.7:1 | 39% (67) |
| 2020-21 | 194 | 12 | 16.2:1 | 14% (27) |
| 2017-18 | 188 | 12.4 | 15.2:1 | 35% (65) |
| 2015-16 | 192 | 13 | 14.8:1 | 34% (65) |
| 2010-11 | 222 | 14 | 15.9:1 | 37% (83) |
| 2000-01 | 211 | 13 | 16.2:1 | 26% (55) |
| 1990-91 | 263 | 14 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (188 to 181); teachers down 2% (12.4 to 12.1).
About UPSALA ELEMENTARY
UPSALA ELEMENTARY is a small elementary school that serves part of UPSALA, Minnesota. It serves 181 students in pre-K through 6. The average among elementary schools in Minnesota is roughly 344 students; this school is 47% smaller than that.
Enrollment across the 2 schools in UPSALA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT totals 327 students.
The student body at UPSALA ELEMENTARY is 97% White. The county population is about 95% White, within a few points of the school. Pick two students at random and there is a 5% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
UPSALA ELEMENTARY operates with 12.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 14.9:1. That is higher than the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Minnesota. About 35% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. That tracks the 35% average for public schools in Morrison County.
Test results at UPSALA ELEMENTARY are within a point of what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (45.6% actual, 46.1% predicted).
In Morrison County (population about 34,249), the median household income is $69,446, roughly 19% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. There are 28 public schools in Morrison County, enrolling about 5,330 students in all.
The shortest distance from UPSALA ELEMENTARY to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to UPSALA SECONDARY. Counting only straight-line distance, 5 other public schools are within ten miles. UPSALA ELEMENTARY places 5th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The federal government classifies UPSALA ELEMENTARY's location as Rural: Distant.
Enrollment at UPSALA ELEMENTARY declined 7% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 194 to 181 students. The ratio of students to teachers went from 16.2:1 to 14.9:1 over the same years.
To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Morrison County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- UPSALA SECONDARY0.0 mi · 146
- HOLDINGFORD SECONDARY7.0 mi · 509
- HOLDINGFORD ELEMENTARY7.0 mi · 589
- SWANVILLE SECONDARY8.2 mi · 152
- SWANVILLE ELEMENTARY8.2 mi · 215
- Albany Area Early Learning Center11.4 mi · 59