The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SAINT PAUL PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 273384005541

Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U

1363 BUSH AVE E, SAINT PAUL, MN 55106 · (651) 744-3592 · Ramsey County
GRADES 05–08MIDDLE11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL337 STUDENTS
Enrollment
337
Middle
DISTRICT 522 · STATE 495
Student : Teacher
17.1:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.4:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
79%
266 students
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 510531%
Grade 69829%
Grade 77723%
Grade 85717%
Student demographics
15%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
10%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
113%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
51%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
31092%
DISTRICT 28% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
103%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
18354%
Female
15446%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
34.8%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
24.1%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
25.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
22.6%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+2.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U

Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U's state test result (25.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U this school33778.9%25.2%
Hmong College Prep Academy MS
SAINT PAUL
72481.2%14.3%
HOPE Community Academy Middle
SAINT PAUL
22190.0%13.1%
Prairie Seeds Middle School Academy
BROOKLYN PARK
21968.0%18.1%
Noble Academy Middle School
BROOKLYN PARK
13873.9%29.0%
Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle
SAINT PAUL
13196.2%37.1%
Matched among Minnesota middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Ramsey County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
25.2%#209 of 245#14 of 22
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
24.1%#197 of 245#14 of 22
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
34.8%#206 of 245#13 of 22
Enrollment
ranked largest first
337#176 of 306#17 of 32
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.1:1#116 of 210#9 of 19
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
15.2%#200 of 216#17 of 19
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
78.9%#22 of 252#9 of 24
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2533719.717.1:179% (266)
2023-241189.312.7:183% (98)
2022-23526.87.6:183% (43)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U.

About Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U

Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U is a small middle school in Saint Paul Public Schools, located in SAINT PAUL, Minnesota. Total enrollment is 337 students, and the grades served are 5 through 8. It has 32% fewer students than the average for middle schools in Minnesota (about 495).

The Saint Paul Public Schools system has 87 schools and 33,152 students.

The share of students at Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U who are Asian is 92%. Other groups include 3% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. By comparison, Ramsey County residents are about 15% Asian. A diversity index of 15% means there is a 15% chance two randomly chosen students at Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U are from different groups.

Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U has a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.1:1, with 19.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 17.5:1 average for middle schools in Minnesota is close to this figure. The school has 79% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Ramsey County, the average eligibility rate is 57%.

The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 25.2%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 22.6%.

In Ramsey County, home to about 542,945 people, the median household earns about $81,568 a year, roughly 46% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U shares Ramsey County with 301 other public schools.

Twin Cities Academy sits about 0.3 miles from Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U. Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among 8 nearby schools that report test results, Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U ranks 4th on proficiency.

NCES describes the area around Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U as City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

The allk12 page for Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.

Ramsey County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
542,945
Census ACS
Median income
$81,568
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
46%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
302
94,437 students

Quick facts

School name
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U
District
Saint Paul Public Schools
Address
1363 BUSH AVE E, SAINT PAUL, MN 55106
Phone
(651) 744-3592
County
Ramsey County
Level
Middle
Grade range
05–08
Total enrollment
337
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
17.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
266 (79%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
273384005541
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Saint Paul Public Schools
Other schools in SAINT PAUL
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U
How many students attend Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U?
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U enrolls approximately 337 students in grades 05-08.
Is Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U an elementary, middle, or high school?
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U is a middle school covering grades 05-08.
How many teachers does Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U have?
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U employs 20 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.1:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U?
At Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U, the student body is approximately 0% White, 3% Hispanic, 1% Black, 92% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U?
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture U is overseen by Saint Paul Public Schools in Ramsey County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post