Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 13 | 2% |
| Kindergarten | 132 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 144 | 23% |
| Grade 2 | 119 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 110 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 120 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (132) is 10% larger than its 4th grade class (120).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 20 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo's state test result (24.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo this school | 638 | 78.1% | 24.2% |
| New Millennium Academy Charter BROOKLYN CENTER | 845 | 81.9% | 21.7% |
| Community School of Excellence Elem SAINT PAUL | 696 | 85.1% | 22.5% |
| Hmong College Prep Academy ES SAINT PAUL | 988 | 85.9% | 17.5% |
| HOPE Community Academy Elementary SAINT PAUL | 434 | 89.2% | 15.6% |
| Prairie Seeds El School Academy BROOKLYN PARK | 359 | 69.9% | 21.2% |
Where Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Ramsey County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.2% | #726 of 844 | #55 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 31.7% | #670 of 844 | #41 of 93 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 20.4% | #781 of 844 | #74 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 638 | #132 of 1,130 | #13 of 119 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #120 of 769 | #23 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.0% | #731 of 796 | #77 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 78.1% | #112 of 942 | #41 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.5% | #439 of 499 | #47 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 638 | 56.5 | 11.3:1 | 78% (498) |
| 2023-24 | 695 | 57.4 | 12.1:1 | 83% (579) |
| 2022-23 | 670 | 60.8 | 11.0:1 | 82% (551) |
| 2020-21 | 632 | 46 | 13.7:1 | 78% (491) |
| 2017-18 | 661 | 46.8 | 14.1:1 | 84% (555) |
| 2015-16 | 707 | 43 | 16.4:1 | 90% (639) |
| 2010-11 | 641 | 43 | 14.9:1 | 92% (590) |
| 2000-01 | 737 | 53 | 13.9:1 | 86% (635) |
| 1990-91 | 722 | 43 | 16.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (661 to 638); teachers up 21% (46.8 to 56.5).
About Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo is a high-enrollment elementary school in Minnesota, with an address in SAINT PAUL. Its 638 students are spread across pre-K through 4. The school's enrollment is 85% larger than the 344 average for elementary schools in Minnesota.
Saint Paul Public Schools serves 33,152 students across 87 schools.
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo enrolls a student body that is 93% Asian. It is also 3% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Ramsey County is roughly 15% Asian. Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo has a diversity index of 14%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal staffing data show 56.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo and a ratio of 11.3:1. That ratio is under the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Minnesota. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 78% of students. That rate is above the 57% average among public schools in Ramsey County.
Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo's average proficiency rate on state tests of 24.2% is 1.1 points above the 23.1% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Ramsey County has these Census figures: median household income is about $81,568, about 46% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo is among the 302 public schools in Ramsey County.
The school nearest to Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo is LIFE Prep, at a distance of about 0.2 miles. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Txuj Ci HMong Language & Culture Lo is 4th among 6 schools close by.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 638, close to the 632 recorded in 2020-21. Students per teacher fell from 13.7 in 2020-21 to 11.3 in 2024-25.
Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Ramsey County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Central Senior HighHigh · 1,682 students
- Harding Senior HighHigh · 1,591 students
- Highland Park Senior HighHigh · 1,392 students
- Johnson Senior HighHigh · 1,076 students
- Capitol Hill Magnet/RondoElementary · 1,066 students
- Washington Technology Senior HighHigh · 1,063 students
- Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12High · 3,536 students
- Central Senior HighHigh · 1,682 students
- Harding Senior HighHigh · 1,591 students
- Highland Park Senior HighHigh · 1,392 students
- Johnson Senior HighHigh · 1,076 students
- Capitol Hill Magnet/RondoElementary · 1,066 students
- LIFE Prep0.2 mi · 134
- Face to Face Academy Online0.4 mi · 12
- FACE TO FACE ACADEMY0.4 mi · 83
- Farnsworth Aerospace Upper0.5 mi · 453
- Farnsworth Aerospace Lower0.5 mi · 466
- ALC Gateway to College0.6 mi · 107