Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
ROCKFORD SECONDARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 106 | 22% |
| Grade 10 | 138 | 29% |
| Grade 11 | 120 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 115 | 24% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like ROCKFORD SECONDARY
ROCKFORD SECONDARY's state test result (44.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCKFORD SECONDARY this school | 479 | 24.6% | 44.9% |
| Jordan High School JORDAN | 619 | 24.6% | 51.6% |
| ST. CHARLES SECONDARY SAINT CHARLES | 479 | 27.6% | 38.6% |
| PIM Arts High School EDEN PRAIRIE | 349 | 22.1% | 51.0% |
| Morris Area Secondary MORRIS | 535 | 24.7% | 54.6% |
| PERHAM SENIOR HIGH PERHAM | 529 | 26.7% | 58.8% |
Where ROCKFORD SECONDARY ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.9% | #129 of 397 | #15 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.8% | #221 of 401 | #22 of 47 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.1% | #74 of 397 | #13 of 45 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 479 | #175 of 764 | #31 of 100 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.5:1 | #153 of 332 | #15 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.5% | #142 of 338 | #31 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 24.6% | #349 of 444 | #42 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.8% | #114 of 146 | #14 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 479 | 29 | 16.5:1 | 25% (118) |
| 2023-24 | 512 | 27.5 | 18.6:1 | 26% (135) |
| 2022-23 | 482 | 30.1 | 16.0:1 | 26% (123) |
| 2020-21 | 495 | 23 | 21.5:1 | 11% (52) |
| 2017-18 | 498 | 26.3 | 18.9:1 | 17% (84) |
| 2015-16 | 460 | 27 | 17.0:1 | 23% (104) |
| 2010-11 | 451 | 25 | 18.0:1 | 27% (124) |
| 2000-01 | 655 | 36 | 18.2:1 | 20% (128) |
| 1990-91 | 506 | 29 | 17.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (498 to 479); teachers up 10% (26.3 to 29).
About ROCKFORD SECONDARY
ROCKFORD SECONDARY is one of the public schools in ROCKFORD, Minnesota. It is a mid-sized high school. Enrollment totals 479 students across grades 9 through 12. That puts enrollment 29% bigger than the 371-student average for high schools in Minnesota.
ROCKFORD SECONDARY is part of a district of 3 schools: ROCKFORD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, with 1,565 students.
Federal enrollment data show ROCKFORD SECONDARY is 76% White. Other groups make up 13% Hispanic, 5% Black, 4% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Hennepin County as a whole is about 66% White, so the school's share is higher. A diversity index of 40% means there is a 40% chance two randomly chosen students at ROCKFORD SECONDARY are from different groups.
Its staff includes 29 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 16.5 students per teacher. The average for high schools in Minnesota is about 16.3:1. ROCKFORD SECONDARY has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 25%. The average for public schools in Hennepin County is 43%.
ROCKFORD SECONDARY scores 44.9% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 51.8%.
In the wider Hennepin County area, the median household earns about $97,653 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 54% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. ROCKFORD SECONDARY shares Hennepin County with 495 other public schools.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Rockford Elementary Arts Magnet, is about 0.1 miles. There are 6 other public schools within five miles. ROCKFORD SECONDARY places 6th of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
ROCKFORD SECONDARY is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased 3%. The school's ratio dropped from 21.5:1 to 16.5:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Rockford Elementary Arts MagnetElementary · 599 students
- ROCKFORD MIDDLEMiddle · 487 students
- Rockford Elementary Arts MagnetElementary · 599 students
- ROCKFORD MIDDLEMiddle · 487 students
- Rockford Elementary Arts Magnet0.1 mi · 599
- ROCKFORD MIDDLE0.8 mi · 487
- DELANO ELEMENTARY3.8 mi · 744
- Delano Intermediate School3.9 mi · 555
- Delano High School4.0 mi · 1,158
- SWMetro Lakeside Academy4.8 mi · 23