The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BUFFALO-HANOVER-MONTROSE SCHOOLS·NCES 270720002853

PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER

877 BISON BLVD, BUFFALO, MN 55313 · (763) 682-8102 · Wright County
GRADES 09–12HIGH31-TOWNTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL36 STUDENTS
Enrollment
36
High
DISTRICT 859 · STATE 371
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
2 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 19.4:1 · STATE 16.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
42%
15 students
DISTRICT 31% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 10514%
Grade 111336%
Grade 121850%
Student demographics
White
3186%
DISTRICT 86% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
38%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
26%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1439%
Female
2261%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
Math
0.0%
own-school result
State assessment results for this school reflect a specialized student population. The figures above are the school's own reported scores; they are not directly comparable to state averages or to general-enrollment schools, so the usual state-average comparison line is suppressed here.
Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Wright County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
36#585 of 764#15 of 27
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
36
+9 (+33%) vs 2020
+29% since 2000-01, when it was 28
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
was 27.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25362.415.0:142% (15)
2023-24392.813.9:136% (14)
2022-23332.612.9:148% (16)
2020-2127127.0:137% (10)
2017-18233.76.3:161% (14)
2015-1621210.5:157% (12)
2010-1125212.5:172% (18)
2000-012839.3:129% (8)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER.

Since 2017-18: students up 57% (23 to 36); teachers down 34% (3.7 to 2.4).

About PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER

PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER is a small high school located in BUFFALO, Minnesota. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 36 students in grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in Minnesota is about 371 students, so this school is 90% smaller than average.

The Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools system has 10 schools and 5,175 students.

About 86% of the student body at PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER is White. Beyond that, enrollment is 8% Hispanic and 6% Black. The White share in Wright County as a whole is similar, at about 89%.

Federal staffing data show 2.4 full-time-equivalent teachers at PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER and a ratio of 15.0:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 16.3:1 average for high schools in Minnesota. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 42% of enrollment. For comparison, public schools in Wright County average 24%.

Census estimates describe Wright County this way: the median household income is $107,209, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Besides PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER, Wright County has 87 other public schools.

Of nearby public schools, BUFFALO SENIOR HIGH is the closest, at less than a tenth of a mile. PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.

PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER falls in the Town: Fringe locale category, used for schools in a town close to an urbanized area.

Over 4 years, PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER's enrollment climbed 33%, to 36. The school's ratio fell from 27.0:1 to 15.0:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

Discussion on this page can cover school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Wright County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
148,269
Census ACS
Median income
$107,209
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
88
27,879 students

Quick facts

School name
PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER
District
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools
Address
877 BISON BLVD, BUFFALO, MN 55313
Phone
(763) 682-8102
County
Wright County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
36
Teachers (FTE)
2
Student–teacher ratio
15.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
15 (42%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
270720002853
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools
Other schools in BUFFALO
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER
How large is PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER?
PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER enrolls approximately 36 students in grades 09-12.
Is PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER an elementary, middle, or high school?
PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER have?
PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER employs 2 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.0:1.
How diverse is PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER?
PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER reports a student body of 86% White, 8% Hispanic, 6% Black.
Who oversees PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER?
PHOENIX LEARNING CENTER is overseen by Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools in Wright County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post