Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Paynesville Area Secondary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 77 | 17% |
| Grade 7 | 60 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 59 | 13% |
| Grade 9 | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 10 | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 11 | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 12 | 63 | 14% |
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 50% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Paynesville Area Secondary School
Paynesville Area Secondary School's state test result (29.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paynesville Area Secondary School this school | 465 | 28.4% | 29.9% |
| Plainview-Elgin-Millville High PLAINVIEW | 414 | 25.8% | 48.3% |
| LAKEVIEW SECONDARY COTTONWOOD | 331 | 29.6% | 42.0% |
| OSAKIS SECONDARY OSAKIS | 415 | 32.0% | 40.9% |
| Blooming Prairie High School BLOOMING PRAIRIE | 385 | 31.7% | 36.9% |
| Murray County Central High School SLAYTON | 328 | 27.4% | 43.3% |
Where Paynesville Area Secondary School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Stearns County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 29.9% | #304 of 397 | #8 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.4% | #293 of 401 | #9 of 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.7% | #279 of 397 | #8 of 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 465 | #181 of 764 | #9 of 17 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.5:1 | #86 of 332 | #3 of 12 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 16.4% | #284 of 338 | #8 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 28.4% | #314 of 444 | #7 of 12 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +53.5% | #10 of 181 | #1 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 465 | 32 | 14.5:1 | 28% (132) |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 33 | 14.7:1 | 30% (144) |
| 2022-23 | 489 | 22.4 | 21.8:1 | 31% (154) |
| 2020-21 | 298 | 15 | 19.9:1 | 23% (69) |
| 2017-18 | 303 | 18.7 | 16.3:1 | 32% (97) |
| 2015-16 | 274 | 19 | 14.4:1 | 26% (71) |
| 2010-11 | 307 | 21 | 14.6:1 | 32% (99) |
| 2000-01 | 434 | 28 | 15.5:1 | 22% (97) |
| 1990-91 | 370 | 24 | 15.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 53% (303 to 465); teachers up 71% (18.7 to 32).
About Paynesville Area Secondary School
In PAYNESVILLE, Minnesota, part of Stearns County, Paynesville Area Secondary School is a high school. It enrolls 465 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are 6 through 12. That puts enrollment 25% bigger than the 371-student average for high schools in Minnesota.
Paynesville Area Schools includes 2 schools. Together they enroll 894 students.
Of every 100 students at Paynesville Area Secondary School, about 91 are White. After that, the student body is 6% Hispanic. Census figures show Stearns County is about 82% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 16, compared with 70 nationally.
A staff of 32 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 14.5:1. Across high schools in Minnesota, the average ratio is 16.3:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 28%. The gap from the 44% average for public schools in Stearns County is 16 points.
Compared with Minnesota schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Paynesville Area Secondary School scores 19.9 points lower than predicted. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 29.9%; the prediction is 49.8%.
Stearns County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $77,066 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 29% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Public schools in Stearns County number 74, with about 24,160 students.
WCED 18-22 Program, about 0.2 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes 2 other public schools. By average proficiency, Paynesville Area Secondary School is 7th among 7 schools close by.
Federal data place Paynesville Area Secondary School in the Rural: Distant locale, which means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
In 2020-21 the school reported 298 students, and in 2024-25 it reported 465. Grade changes, mergers, or boundary shifts can explain gaps this large. By 2024-25, the school had 14.5 students per teacher, compared with 19.9 in 2020-21.
On allk12, people connected to Paynesville Area Secondary School can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Stearns County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paynesville Area ElementaryElementary · 429 students
- PAYNESVILLE MIDDLECombined
- Paynesville Area ElementaryElementary · 429 students
- WCED 18-22 ProgramHigh · 10 students
- PAYNESVILLE MIDDLECombined
- WCED 18-22 Program0.2 mi · 10
- Paynesville Area Elementary0.6 mi · 429
- EDEN VALLEY SECONDARY9.5 mi · 425
- EDEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY9.8 mi · 383
- RICHMOND ELEMENTARY11.7 mi · 135
- NEW LONDON-SPICER MIDDLE11.9 mi · 454