The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·OWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 272805012926

OEC ELC

338 E MAIN ST, OWATONNA, MN 55060 · (507) 444-8040 · Steele County
GRADES PK–PKELEMENTARY32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL109 STUDENTS
Enrollment
109
Elementary
DISTRICT 272 · STATE 344
Student : Teacher
,
0 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.8:1 · STATE 13.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
55%
60 students
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K109100%
Student demographics
53%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
7064%
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
2523%
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
98%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
11%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
44%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
6358%
Female
4642%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at OEC ELC.
START A DISCUSSION

Schools most like OEC ELC

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
OEC ELC this school10955.0%N/A
Northfield Community Education Cntr
NORTHFIELD
11748.7%N/A
Fisher Elementary
FISHER
12350.4%30.8%
LYND ELEMENTARY
LYND
10458.7%35.6%
LYLE ELEMENTARY
LYLE
12555.2%28.3%
HERON LAKE-OKABENA ELEMENTARY
HERON LAKE
12350.4%40.0%
Matched among Minnesota elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where OEC ELC ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Steele County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
109#927 of 1,130#8 of 10
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
55.0%#271 of 942#2 of 8
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

About OEC ELC

The public elementary school OEC ELC is located in OWATONNA, Minnesota. Grades offered run from pre-K, with 109 students enrolled. The average among elementary schools in Minnesota is roughly 344 students; this school is 68% smaller than that.

OWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT runs OEC ELC along with 12 other schools, enrolling 4,890 students in total.

By race and ethnicity, OEC ELC is 64% White. After that, the student body is 23% Hispanic, 8% Black, and 4% multiracial. Census figures show Steele County is about 86% White. OEC ELC has a diversity index of 53%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Eligible students account for 55% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. The gap from the 41% average for public schools in Steele County is 14 points.

Census Bureau estimates for Steele County show that median household income is about $84,196, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 28% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. OEC ELC is one of 24 public schools in Steele County, which together enroll about 6,997 students.

The closest public school, OWATONNA ECSE, is less than a tenth of a mile from OEC ELC. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.

Its NCES locale code is Town: Distant: the school is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Steele County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
37,439
Census ACS
Median income
$84,196
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
28%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
24
6,997 students

Quick facts

School name
OEC ELC
District
OWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
338 E MAIN ST, OWATONNA, MN 55060
Phone
(507) 444-8040
County
Steele County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–PK
Total enrollment
109
Teachers (FTE)
0
Free and reduced lunch
60 (55%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
272805012926
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in OWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in OWATONNA
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About OEC ELC
How large is OEC ELC?
OEC ELC enrolls approximately 109 students in grades PK-PK.
Is OEC ELC an elementary, middle, or high school?
OEC ELC is an elementary school covering grades PK-PK.
How many students per teacher at OEC ELC?
Approximately unreported students per teacher at OEC ELC.
What is the racial breakdown of students at OEC ELC?
At OEC ELC, the student body is approximately 64% White, 23% Hispanic, 8% Black, 1% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Is OEC ELC public or private?
OEC ELC is a public K-12 school, overseen by OWATONNA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post