Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Northeast Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 181 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 186 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 174 | 32% |
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Northeast Middle
Northeast Middle's state test result (20.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Middle this school | 541 | 63.6% | 20.8% |
| Global Arts Plus Upper SAINT PAUL | 437 | 66.1% | 21.0% |
| Sandburg Middle School GOLDEN VALLEY | 341 | 67.4% | 20.9% |
| Fridley Middle FRIDLEY | 694 | 72.0% | 28.6% |
| NORTH JUNIOR HIGH SAINT CLOUD | 720 | 71.9% | 22.7% |
| SOUTH JUNIOR HIGH SAINT CLOUD | 831 | 64.0% | 28.1% |
Where Northeast Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 20.8% | #222 of 245 | #35 of 46 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 18.8% | #214 of 245 | #34 of 46 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.5% | #225 of 245 | #35 of 46 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 541 | #137 of 306 | #28 of 53 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #31 of 210 | #12 of 43 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 78.0% | #2 of 216 | #1 of 43 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.6% | #45 of 252 | #19 of 47 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.4% | #45 of 66 | #9 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 541 | 38.3 | 14.1:1 | 64% (344) |
| 2023-24 | 522 | 29.3 | 17.8:1 | 65% (339) |
| 2022-23 | 501 | 23.5 | 21.3:1 | 65% (327) |
| 2020-21 | 455 | 17 | 26.8:1 | 72% (327) |
| 2017-18 | 518 | 38.9 | 13.3:1 | 77% (398) |
| 2015-16 | 570 | 40 | 14.3:1 | 81% (462) |
| 2010-11 | 485 | 36 | 13.5:1 | 78% (377) |
| 2000-01 | 601 | 38 | 15.8:1 | 79% (474) |
| 1990-91 | 806 | 48 | 16.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (518 to 541); teachers down 2% (38.9 to 38.3).
About Northeast Middle
Northeast Middle is a middle school with a street address in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. It had 541 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 6 through 8.
Northeast Middle is part of a district of 86 schools: Minneapolis Public School District, with 29,928 students.
Black students make up 29% of enrollment at Northeast Middle, the largest share of any group. The rest of enrollment is 28% White, 19% Hispanic, 11% multiracial, and 7% Native American. Census estimates put the Black share of Hennepin County's population at about 13%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 78%.
Its ratio of 14.1:1 is based on 38.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, middle schools in Minnesota average 17.5:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 64%. On average, public schools in Hennepin County report 43%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Northeast Middle is -10.1 points: 20.8% actual, 30.9% predicted.
In Hennepin County, median household income comes to about $97,653, roughly 54% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Hennepin County counts 496 public schools with about 177,509 students.
Of the public schools around it, Northeast Middle is closest to Waite Park Elementary, about 0.6 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Northeast Middle ranks 7th of 8 on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Northeast Middle's location as City: Large.
Enrollment was 541 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 455. The ratio was 26.8:1 in 2020-21 and 14.1:1 in 2024-25.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Northeast Middle. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
12 other US public schools in 10 states are named Northeast Middle. Northeast Middle is the 11th largest of the 13.
- Northeast MiddleClarksville, TN · 1,074 students
- Northeast MiddlePasadena, MD · 901 students
- Northeast Middle SchoolReading, PA · 868 students
- NORTHEAST MIDDLECREVE COEUR, MO · 812 students
- Northeast Middle SchoolJackson, TN · 804 students
- Waite Park Elementary0.6 mi · 266
- Pillsbury Elementary0.7 mi · 439
- Early Childhood Special Education (1.0 mi · 10
- ST. ANTHONY VILLAGE SENIOR HIGH1.1 mi · 752
- ST. ANTHONY MIDDLE1.1 mi · 439
- YINGHUA ACADEMY1.2 mi · 851