The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MINNESOTA TRANSITIONS CHARTER SCH·NCES 270011703262

MTS HIGH SCHOOL

2872 26TH AVE S, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55406 · (612) 722-9013 · Hennepin County
GRADES 07–12HIGH11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL158 STUDENTS
Enrollment
158
High
DISTRICT 880 · STATE 371
Student : Teacher
9.3:1
17 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.9:1 · STATE 16.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
93%
147 students
DISTRICT 80% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 71811%
Grade 82113%
Grade 92918%
Grade 102818%
Grade 113019%
Grade 123220%
Student demographics
69%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
1610%
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
5233%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
6541%
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Two+
2315%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 2% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8755%
Female
7145%

School pathway

Feeds from
Banaadir Academy05–06Minnesota Transitions Charter ElemKG–06
Based on grade levels within Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at MTS HIGH SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
16.9%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
5.3%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 17 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 5 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
11.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
15.1%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 12% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 15% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MTS HIGH SCHOOL

MTS HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (11.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MTS HIGH SCHOOL this school15893.0%11.8%
AUGSBURG FAIRVIEW ACADEMY
MINNEAPOLIS
8893.2%7.6%
Venture Academy High School
MINNEAPOLIS
199100.0%10.4%
Lincoln International High School
MINNEAPOLIS
158100.0%10.7%
Career Pathways
SAINT PAUL
12187.6%6.7%
St. Paul City High School
SAINT PAUL
15288.8%9.3%
Matched among Minnesota high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MTS HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Hennepin County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
11.8%#389 of 397#41 of 45
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
5.3%#390 of 401#44 of 47
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
16.9%#391 of 397#41 of 45
Enrollment
ranked largest first
158#370 of 764#42 of 100
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
93.0%#10 of 444#8 of 51
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-27.9%#16 of 146#6 of 16
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
158
+1 (+1%) vs 2020
-34% since 2010-11, when it was 241
Student : Teacher
9.3:1
was 9.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25158179.3:193% (147)
2023-2413918.27.6:193% (129)
2022-2317615.711.2:191% (161)
2020-21157169.8:192% (144)
2017-1821923.39.4:192% (201)
2015-16164208.2:189% (146)
2010-11241278.9:187% (210)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MTS HIGH SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students down 28% (219 to 158); teachers down 27% (23.3 to 17).

About MTS HIGH SCHOOL

Located in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota, MTS HIGH SCHOOL is a low-enrollment high school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 158 students in grades 7 through 12. Against the 371-student average for high schools in Minnesota, enrollment here is 57% lower.

MTS HIGH SCHOOL is one school in a 10-school district, Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch, which enrolls 5,721 students.

By race and ethnicity, the largest group at MTS HIGH SCHOOL is Black (41%). Other students are 33% Hispanic, 15% multiracial, and 10% White. That is higher than the 13% Black share among all Hennepin County residents. MTS HIGH SCHOOL has a diversity index of 69%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

With 17 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at MTS HIGH SCHOOL was 9.3:1. The 16.3:1 average for high schools in Minnesota is higher than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 93%. For comparison, public schools in Hennepin County average 43%.

The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for MTS HIGH SCHOOL is -3.3 points: 11.8% actual, 15.1% predicted.

Within Hennepin County, median household income is about $97,653, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 54% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. Federal data list 496 public schools in Hennepin County, with a combined enrollment of about 177,509.

The school nearest to MTS HIGH SCHOOL is Universal Academy Middle/High, at a distance of about 0.3 miles. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. MTS HIGH SCHOOL places 4th of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.

In the federal locale system, MTS HIGH SCHOOL is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. As a charter school, MTS HIGH SCHOOL is publicly funded and operates under a charter.

Enrollment went from 157 in 2020-21 to 158 in 2024-25, a change of 1 student.

Parents and students can post about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs at MTS HIGH SCHOOL. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Hennepin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,269,496
Census ACS
Median income
$97,653
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
54%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
496
177,509 students

Quick facts

School name
MTS HIGH SCHOOL
District
Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch
Address
2872 26TH AVE S, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55406
Phone
(612) 722-9013
County
Hennepin County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
158
Teachers (FTE)
17
Student–teacher ratio
9.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
147 (93%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
270011703262
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch
Other schools in MINNEAPOLIS
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MTS HIGH SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at MTS HIGH SCHOOL?
MTS HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 158 students in grades 07-12.
Is MTS HIGH SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
MTS HIGH SCHOOL is a high school covering grades 07-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at MTS HIGH SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at MTS HIGH SCHOOL is approximately 9.3:1 (17 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at MTS HIGH SCHOOL?
At MTS HIGH SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 10% White, 33% Hispanic, 41% Black, 15% Two or more.
Who oversees MTS HIGH SCHOOL?
MTS HIGH SCHOOL is overseen by Minnesota Transitions Charter Sch in Hennepin County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post