Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mayo High School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Minnesota public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 436 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 477 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 433 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 441 | 25% |
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mayo High School
Mayo High School's state test result (55.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo High School this school | 1,787 | 27.9% | 55.4% |
| Park High School COTTAGE GROVE | 1,992 | 28.7% | 36.8% |
| Jefferson High School BLOOMINGTON | 1,684 | 28.0% | 42.0% |
| LAKEVILLE SOUTH HIGH LAKEVILLE | 1,816 | 22.4% | 48.1% |
| Century High School ROCHESTER | 1,608 | 29.2% | 59.9% |
| White Bear Lake Area High School WHITE BEAR LAKE | 2,572 | 25.4% | 37.4% |
Where Mayo High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Olmsted County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 55.4% | #47 of 397 | #3 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.5% | #121 of 401 | #4 of 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #71 of 397 | #3 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,787 | #39 of 764 | #1 of 20 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.0% | #78 of 338 | #4 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 27.9% | #317 of 444 | #7 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.8% | #120 of 181 | #3 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,787 | N/A | N/A | 28% (498) |
| 2023-24 | 1,820 | 80 | 22.8:1 | 29% (527) |
| 2022-23 | 1,862 | 41.1 | 45.4:1 | 31% (581) |
| 2020-21 | 1,941 | 40 | 48.5:1 | 26% (506) |
| 2017-18 | 1,689 | 92.1 | 18.3:1 | 31% (516) |
| 2015-16 | 1,583 | 85 | 18.6:1 | 30% (481) |
| 2010-11 | 1,695 | 77 | 22.0:1 | 28% (472) |
| 2000-01 | 1,667 | 90 | 18.5:1 | 16% (259) |
About Mayo High School
Mayo High School, located in ROCHESTER, Minnesota, is a large high school. Its grade span covers grades 9 through 12, with 1,787 students on the rolls. That compares with an average of about 371 students for high schools in Minnesota.
Rochester Public School District counts 47 schools and 17,430 students, including Mayo High School.
At Mayo High School, 59% of students are White. Smaller groups are 17% Hispanic, 10% Black, 8% multiracial, and 6% Asian. For comparison, the population of Olmsted County is roughly 77% White. The diversity index for Mayo High School is 60%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 498 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 28% of enrollment.
Among Minnesota public high schools, Mayo High School outscored 91%, which works out to an A on the allk12 Grade.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Mayo High School would score about 50.1%. It scores 55.4%, 5.3 points above that figure.
The school is in Olmsted County, where the median household earns about $95,406 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 49% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Mayo High School shares Olmsted County with 71 other public schools.
The closest school to Mayo High School is Lincoln K-8 School, located about 0.4 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Mid-size, or inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 8%, from 1,941 to 1,787.
Mayo High School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as special education services, counseling, and support programs. You can also rate the school on this page.
Olmsted County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Century High SchoolHigh · 1,608 students
- John Marshall High SchoolHigh · 1,549 students
- Dakota Middle SchoolMiddle · 921 students
- John Adams Middle SchoolMiddle · 867 students
- Willow Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 864 students
- Kellogg Middle SchoolMiddle · 769 students
- Century High SchoolHigh · 1,608 students
- John Marshall High SchoolHigh · 1,549 students
- Dakota Middle SchoolMiddle · 921 students
- John Adams Middle SchoolMiddle · 867 students
- Willow Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 864 students
- Kellogg Middle SchoolMiddle · 769 students
- Lincoln K-8 School0.4 mi · 506
- Care & Treatment at ESC0.6 mi · 6
- Rochester Phoenix Academy0.6 mi · 66
- Care & Treatment Hospital/Homebound0.6 mi · 1
- Montessori at Franklin Elementary0.6 mi · 174
- Franklin Elementary School0.6 mi · 600