The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 271894003715

MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL

401 S SARATOGA ST, MARSHALL, MN 56258 · (507) 537-6938 · Lyon County
GRADES 05–08MIDDLE33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL655 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 71% of Minnesota public middle schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Minnesota public middle schools

Enrollment
655
Middle
DISTRICT 381 · STATE 495
Student : Teacher
13.4:1
49 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.4:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
56%
368 students
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 48%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 516125%
Grade 615123%
Grade 716725%
Grade 817627%
Student demographics
66%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
34052%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
13921%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
396%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
8813%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
457%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
35154%
Female
30446%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
45.0%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
50.7%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
40.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
34.9%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (40.4% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL this school65556.2%40.4%
Southwest Middle
ALBERT LEA
48658.2%28.4%
I.J. Holton Intermediate School
AUSTIN
71259.0%25.2%
Ellis Middle
AUSTIN
72658.3%23.2%
Edgewood Middle School
MOUNDS VIEW
63948.4%39.9%
ROSEVILLE AREA MIDDLE
LITTLE CANADA
85349.5%32.5%
Matched among Minnesota middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Minnesota
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
40.4%#123 of 245
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
50.7%#69 of 245
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
45.0%#154 of 245
Enrollment
ranked largest first
655#109 of 306
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.4:1#19 of 210
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
65.9%#50 of 216
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
56.2%#55 of 252
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+6.9%#33 of 66
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
655
-71 (-10%) vs 2020
+23% since 2010-11, when it was 534
Student : Teacher
13.4:1
was 16.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2565548.913.4:156% (368)
2023-2462448.212.9:155% (346)
2022-2373243.816.7:158% (421)
2020-217264316.9:141% (301)
2017-1861353.111.5:142% (256)
2015-166374813.3:143% (275)
2010-115344312.4:134% (183)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students up 7% (613 to 655); teachers down 8% (53.1 to 48.9).

About MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Among the schools in MARSHALL, Minnesota, is MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL, a medium-sized middle-grades school. The school enrolls 655 students, from grades 5 through 8. Average enrollment for middle schools in Minnesota is about 495, so this school runs 32% bigger than that.

Enrollment across the 7 schools in MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT totals 2,664 students.

A majority of students at MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL, 52%, are White. Next come 21% Hispanic, 13% Asian, 7% multiracial, and 6% Black. The county population is about 82% White. The chance that two students picked at random at MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 66%.

Teachers at the school number 48.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.4:1. Among middle schools in Minnesota, the typical ratio is 17.5:1. The school's lunch program data list 56% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The average for public schools in Lyon County is 47%.

MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL is graded B+ by allk12, scoring above 71% of Minnesota public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL, the prediction is 34.9% and the result is 40.4%.

According to the American Community Survey, in Lyon County, median household income is about $75,303, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 31% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of 21 public schools in Lyon County, which together enroll about 4,803 students.

Southview Elementary is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.2 miles away. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.

Locale data from NCES put MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL in a town far from an urbanized area (Town: Remote).

Federal counts put enrollment at 726 in 2020-21 and 655 in 2024-25, a 10% decrease. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.9:1 to 13.4:1.

If you have questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Lyon County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
25,503
Census ACS
Median income
$75,303
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
31%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
21
4,803 students

Quick facts

School name
MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL
District
MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
401 S SARATOGA ST, MARSHALL, MN 56258
Phone
(507) 537-6938
County
Lyon County
Level
Middle
Grade range
05–08
Total enrollment
655
Teachers (FTE)
49
Student–teacher ratio
13.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
368 (56%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
271894003715
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in MARSHALL
Other Marshall Middle schools

11 other US public schools in 9 states are named Marshall Middle. MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL is the 5th largest of the 12.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL
How large is MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL?
MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL enrolls approximately 655 students in grades 05-08.
Is MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL is a middle school covering grades 05-08.
How many teachers does MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL have?
MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL employs 49 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.4:1.
What is the student diversity at MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL?
Student demographics at MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL are roughly 52% White, 21% Hispanic, 6% Black, 13% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Who oversees MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL?
MARSHALL MIDDLE SCHOOL is overseen by MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT in Lyon County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post