Marine Area Community School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 18 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 18 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 20 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 23 | 21% |
| Grade 4 | 14 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (18) is 5% smaller than its 5th grade class (19).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 59% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Marine Area Community School
Marine Area Community School's state test result (41.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Area Community School this school | 112 | 10.7% | 41.1% |
| Marine Village School MARINE ON ST CROIX | 92 | 14.1% | 47.3% |
| Garfield Elementary GARFIELD | 117 | 17.1% | 66.6% |
| Miltona Elementary MILTONA | 126 | 17.5% | 64.2% |
| Creekstone Montessori RED WING | 122 | 17.2% | 40.7% |
| Swan River Montessori Charter Sch MONTICELLO | 161 | 3.7% | 51.2% |
Where Marine Area Community School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.1% | #506 of 844 | #27 of 35 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #611 of 844 | #33 of 35 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #469 of 844 | #25 of 35 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 112 | #922 of 1,130 | #37 of 42 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 10.7% | #920 of 942 | #38 of 38 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 112 | 10.6 | 10.6:1 | 11% (12) |
| 2023-24 | 126 | 13.2 | 9.6:1 | 17% (22) |
| 2022-23 | 219 | 18 | 12.2:1 | 16% (35) |
| 2020-21 | 201 | 15 | 13.4:1 | 5% (11) |
| 2017-18 | 162 | 9.9 | 16.4:1 | 9% (14) |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (162 to 112); teachers up 7% (9.9 to 10.6).
About Marine Area Community School
Marine Area Community School is a very small elementary school in MARINE ON ST CROIX, Minnesota, (ZIP code 55047). It teaches 112 students in kindergarten through 5. By comparison, elementary schools in Minnesota enroll about 344 students on average.
Marine Area Community School operates as its own local education agency.
A large majority of enrollment at Marine Area Community School is White, at 94%. Other reported shares: 4% multiracial. Washington County's residents are about 78% White, 16 points below the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Marine Area Community School scores 12%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.6:1. The school has 10.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Minnesota is 13.7:1. In all, 11% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 26% average for public schools in Washington County.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Marine Area Community School would score about 59.3%. It scores 41.1%, a bottom-10% result among Minnesota schools on BeatsExpectations.
American Community Survey estimates for Washington County show that median household income comes to about $115,345, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 49% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Washington County counts 103 public schools with about 46,313 students.
Marine Village School, about 3.2 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within ten miles. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Marine Area Community School is 7th on average proficiency.
Marine Area Community School falls in the Rural: Distant locale category, used for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area. Marine Area Community School is run as a public charter school.
In 2020-21 the school reported 201 students, and in 2024-25 it reported 112. Grade changes, mergers, or boundary shifts can explain gaps this large. The school's ratio dropped from 13.4:1 to 10.6:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The discussion board for Marine Area Community School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Washington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marine Village SchoolElementary · 92 students
- Marine Village School3.2 mi · 92
- Scandia Elementary6.2 mi · 311
- STONEBRIDGE ELEMENTARY7.2 mi · 420
- Houlton Elementary7.4 mi · 217
- Somerset Elementary7.4 mi · 577
- NEW HEIGHTS SCHOOL INC.7.5 mi · 70