The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 271368004530

Hendricks High School

200 E LINCOLN ST, HENDRICKS, MN 56136 · (507) 203-3425 · Lincoln County
GRADES 07–12HIGH43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL59 STUDENTS
Enrollment
59
High
DISTRICT 85 · STATE 371
Student : Teacher
8.9:1
7 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 7.4:1 · STATE 16.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
47%
28 students
DISTRICT 46% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 71525%
Grade 81322%
Grade 9610%
Grade 101119%
Grade 11610%
Grade 12814%
Student demographics
28%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
5085%
DISTRICT 81% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
35%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
35%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Two+
23%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
12%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
3051%
Female
2949%

School pathway

Feeds from
HENDRICKS ELEMENTARYPK–06
Based on grade levels within HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Hendricks High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
27.6%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
18.5%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of MN schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
17.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
39.6%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-22.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 40% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Hendricks High School

Hendricks High School's state test result (17.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Hendricks High School this school5947.5%17.4%
GRYGLA SECONDARY
GRYGLA
6746.3%24.6%
LANCASTER SECONDARY
LANCASTER
8650.0%24.1%
NORMAN COUNTY EAST SECONDARY
TWIN VALLEY
7147.9%22.9%
TRI-COUNTY SECONDARY
KARLSTAD
8351.8%47.8%
CHOKIO-ALBERTA SECONDARY
CHOKIO
6943.5%28.4%
Matched among Minnesota high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Hendricks High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Minnesota
Enrollment
ranked largest first
59#525 of 764
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
59
+18 (+44%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
8.9:1
was 20.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25596.68.9:147% (28)
2023-24566.29.1:150% (28)
2022-2347147.5:151% (24)
2020-2141220.5:124% (10)
2017-18354.28.3:157% (20)
2015-1634311.3:156% (19)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Hendricks High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 69% (35 to 59); teachers up 57% (4.2 to 6.6).

About Hendricks High School

Hendricks High School, located in HENDRICKS, Minnesota, is a very small high school. It reported 59 students in grades 7 through 12 in 2024-25. High schools in Minnesota have about 371 students on average; enrollment here is 84% lower.

HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT counts 3 schools and 244 students, including Hendricks High School.

White students are 85% of those enrolled at Hendricks High School. The next largest groups are 5% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 3% multiracial. In Lincoln County overall, about 95% of residents are White. A diversity index of 28% means there is a 28% chance two randomly chosen students at Hendricks High School are from different groups.

Hendricks High School has 6.6 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 8.9:1. The school's 8.9:1 compares with an average of 16.3:1 for high schools in Minnesota. The school has 47% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 37% average for public schools in Lincoln County is 10 points.

Hendricks High School falls short of its prediction by 22.1 points. The model expects 39.6% for a school with its free or reduced-price lunch share in Minnesota; the school's rate is 17.4%.

The school is in Lincoln County, where median household income comes to about $69,694, roughly 26% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Lincoln County counts 12 public schools with about 1,063 students.

HENDRICKS ELEMENTARY is less than a tenth of a mile away, making it the nearest public school. There are 2 more public schools inside five miles. Local comparison: Hendricks High School ranks 5th of 5 nearby schools, at 17.4% versus a 52.4% average.

For locale, NCES codes Hendricks High School as Rural: Remote.

In 2020-21 the school reported 41 students, and in 2024-25 it reported 59. Grade changes, mergers, or boundary shifts can explain gaps this large. The ratio of students to teachers went from 20.5:1 to 8.9:1 over the same years.

This page collects posts and questions about Hendricks High School, such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Lincoln County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,603
Census ACS
Median income
$69,694
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
26%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
12
1,063 students

Quick facts

School name
Hendricks High School
District
HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
200 E LINCOLN ST, HENDRICKS, MN 56136
Phone
(507) 203-3425
County
Lincoln County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
59
Teachers (FTE)
7
Student–teacher ratio
8.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
28 (47%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
271368004530
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in HENDRICKS
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hendricks High School
How many students attend Hendricks High School?
Hendricks High School enrolls approximately 59 students in grades 07-12.
Is Hendricks High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Hendricks High School is a high school covering grades 07-12.
How many teachers does Hendricks High School have?
Hendricks High School employs 7 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 8.9:1.
How diverse is Hendricks High School?
Hendricks High School reports a student body of 85% White, 5% Hispanic, 5% Black, 3% Two or more.
Is Hendricks High School public or private?
Hendricks High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by HENDRICKS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post