The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 270012801445

GSL Junior High School

1621 16TH ST E, GLENCOE, MN 55336 · (320) 864-2456 · McLeod County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE32-TOWNREGULAR SCHOOL224 STUDENTS
Enrollment
224
Middle
DISTRICT 348 · STATE 495
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
14 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.9:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
28%
62 students
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 711551%
Grade 810949%
Student demographics
43%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
16071%
DISTRICT 72% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
5525%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
63%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
11953%
Female
10547%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
GSL Junior High School→GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SENIOR HIGH
Feeds from
LAKESIDE ELEMENTARY03–06
Based on grade levels within GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at GSL Junior High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
44.0%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
31.9%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 44 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of MN schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
31.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.2%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-18.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 31% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 50% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like GSL Junior High School

GSL Junior High School's state test result (31.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
GSL Junior High School this school22427.7%31.5%
TRITON MIDDLE SCHOOL
DODGE CENTER
22229.7%34.2%
MELROSE MIDDLE
MELROSE
29639.2%39.0%
Pipestone Middle
PIPESTONE
24441.0%21.6%
WASECA JUNIOR HIGH
WASECA
28040.4%37.0%
ROCORI MIDDLE
COLD SPRING
56325.2%39.8%
Matched among Minnesota middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where GSL Junior High School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Minnesota
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
31.5%#190 of 245
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
31.9%#170 of 245
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
44.0%#166 of 245
Enrollment
ranked largest first
224#207 of 306
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.4:1#93 of 210
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
42.9%#121 of 216
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
27.7%#177 of 252
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-18.5%#34 of 129
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
224
-22 (-9%) vs 2020
-35% since 2000-01, when it was 346
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
was 24.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2522413.716.4:128% (62)
2023-2422412.917.4:138% (85)
2022-232225.937.4:148% (106)
2020-212461024.6:122% (54)
2017-1827513.919.7:136% (100)
2015-162531714.9:135% (89)
2010-112841321.9:138% (108)
2000-013462017.3:123% (78)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for GSL Junior High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 19% (275 to 224); teachers down 2% (13.9 to 13.7).

About GSL Junior High School

GSL Junior High School is a small middle school in GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT, located in GLENCOE, Minnesota. Its 224 students are spread across grades 7 through 8. The school's enrollment is 55% smaller than the 495 average for middle schools in Minnesota.

Across its 4 schools, GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT enrolls 1,390 students. GSL Junior High School is one of those schools.

White students make up a majority at GSL Junior High School, at 71%. Other students are 25% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. That is lower than the 90% White share among all McLeod County residents. Pick two students at random and there is a 43% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The school has about 16.4 students per teacher and 13.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. This ratio sits 1.1 below the 17.5:1 average for middle schools in Minnesota. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 28%.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, GSL Junior High School ranks in the bottom 10% of Minnesota schools. It scores 31.5%; the prediction is 50.2%.

Among McLeod County residents, the median household income is $80,084, roughly 20% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. GSL Junior High School is one of 22 public schools in the county.

The school nearest to GSL Junior High School is Lincoln Elementary, at a distance of less than a tenth of a mile. Other public schools within five miles number 3. Compared with its nearest neighbors, GSL Junior High School ranks 6th of 6 on average proficiency.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Town: Distant: in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

The school enrolled 224 students in 2024-25, 22 fewer than the 246 it had in 2020-21. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 24.6:1 to 16.4:1.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss school safety, transportation, and start times at GSL Junior High School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

McLeod County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
36,798
Census ACS
Median income
$80,084
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
20%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
22
5,121 students

Quick facts

School name
GSL Junior High School
District
GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
1621 16TH ST E, GLENCOE, MN 55336
Phone
(320) 864-2456
County
McLeod County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
224
Teachers (FTE)
14
Student–teacher ratio
16.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
62 (28%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
270012801445
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in GLENCOE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About GSL Junior High School
What is the total enrollment at GSL Junior High School?
GSL Junior High School enrolls approximately 224 students in grades 07-08.
What grades does GSL Junior High School serve?
GSL Junior High School serves grades 07-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at GSL Junior High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at GSL Junior High School is approximately 16.4:1 (14 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at GSL Junior High School?
Student demographics at GSL Junior High School are roughly 71% White, 25% Hispanic, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is GSL Junior High School public or private?
GSL Junior High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post