The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ANOKA-HENNEPIN SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 270318000021

Champlin Park High School

6025 109TH AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316 · (763) 506-6800 · Hennepin County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL2,978 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 53% of Minnesota public high schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Minnesota public high schools

Enrollment
2,978
High
DISTRICT 790 · STATE 371
Student : Teacher
19.4:1
154 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.9:1 · STATE 16.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
36%
1,085 students
DISTRICT 46% · STATE 48%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 974225%
Grade 1074525%
Grade 1170524%
Grade 1278626%
Student demographics
72%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
1,27043%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
28410%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
70624%
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
43815%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
2639%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
161%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,52351%
Female
1,45549%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
46.8%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
31.1%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
39.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.5%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-6.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Champlin Park High School

Champlin Park High School's state test result (39.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Champlin Park High School this school2,97836.4%39.0%
Blaine High School
BLAINE
3,15734.5%52.3%
Central Senior High
SAINT PAUL
1,68239.8%46.6%
EDEN PRAIRIE SENIOR HIGH
EDEN PRAIRIE
2,84429.0%51.6%
Shakopee High School
SHAKOPEE
2,82335.0%46.4%
John Marshall High School
ROCHESTER
1,54940.7%41.5%
Matched among Minnesota high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Champlin Park High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MinnesotaIn Hennepin County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
39.0%#196 of 397#21 of 45
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
31.1%#218 of 401#21 of 47
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
46.8%#191 of 397#23 of 45
Enrollment
ranked largest first
2,978#4 of 764#3 of 100
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.4:1#249 of 332#27 of 38
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
72.3%#22 of 338#8 of 38
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
36.4%#220 of 444#34 of 51
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+5.4%#124 of 181#17 of 23
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
2,978
+47 (+2%) vs 2020
-2% since 2000-01, when it was 3,051
Student : Teacher
19.4:1
was 25.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252,978153.719.4:136% (1,085)
2023-242,978146.320.4:139% (1,171)
2022-232,983144.220.7:141% (1,211)
2020-212,93111425.7:126% (771)
2017-182,82513021.7:133% (936)
2015-162,69612022.5:133% (900)
2010-112,88312323.4:127% (781)
2000-013,05115120.2:110% (304)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Champlin Park High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 5% (2,825 to 2,978); teachers up 18% (130 to 153.7).

About Champlin Park High School

Champlin Park High School, a large high school, is located in CHAMPLIN, Minnesota. The school has 2,978 students in 2024-25 across grades 9 through 12. High schools in Minnesota average about 371 students, which makes this school 703% bigger than average.

Champlin Park High School is a school in Anoka-Hennepin School District. The district has 53 schools and 38,746 students.

The largest group at Champlin Park High School is White students, at 43%. The school is also 24% Black, 15% Asian, 10% Hispanic, and 9% multiracial. That is lower than the 66% White share among all Hennepin County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 72%.

Teacher count: 153.7 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 19.4:1. The gap from the 16.3:1 average for high schools in Minnesota is 3.0 students per teacher. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 36%.

Champlin Park High School earns a B- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 53% of Minnesota public high schools.

Champlin Park High School posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 39.0%, compared with a predicted 45.5%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Minnesota schools on BeatsExpectations.

The school's county is Hennepin County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $97,653, 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. There are 496 public schools in the county, enrolling about 177,509, Champlin Park High School among them.

A public school about 0.2 miles away, Jackson Middle, is the closest to Champlin Park High School. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, Champlin Park High School ranks 6th on proficiency.

Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.

In 2020-21, Champlin Park High School enrolled 2,931; in 2024-25, 2,978. The school's ratio dropped from 25.7:1 to 19.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Champlin Park High School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Hennepin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,269,496
Census ACS
Median income
$97,653
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
54%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
496
177,509 students

Quick facts

School name
Champlin Park High School
District
Anoka-Hennepin School District
Address
6025 109TH AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316
Phone
(763) 506-6800
County
Hennepin County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
2,978
Teachers (FTE)
154
Student–teacher ratio
19.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,085 (36%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
270318000021
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Anoka-Hennepin School District
Other schools in CHAMPLIN
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Champlin Park High School
How many students attend Champlin Park High School?
Champlin Park High School enrolls approximately 2,978 students in grades 09-12.
Is Champlin Park High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Champlin Park High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at Champlin Park High School?
Approximately 19.4:1 students per teacher at Champlin Park High School.
How diverse is Champlin Park High School?
Champlin Park High School reports a student body of 43% White, 10% Hispanic, 24% Black, 15% Asian, 9% Two or more.
Who oversees Champlin Park High School?
Champlin Park High School is overseen by Anoka-Hennepin School District in Hennepin County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post