Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 13 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 30 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 36 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 25 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 25 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 28 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 29 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (30) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (29).
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 76 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 65% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 38% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 27 points, placing it in Minnesota's top 10%.
Schools most like Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element's state test result (64.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element this school | 186 | 50.5% | 64.9% |
| BOLD-Bird Island Elementary OLIVIA | 260 | 49.6% | 53.2% |
| Pearson Elementary WHEATON | 177 | 44.1% | 48.5% |
| Washington Learning Center NEW ULM | 180 | 43.9% | N/A |
| Fisher Elementary FISHER | 123 | 50.4% | 30.8% |
| GFW Elementary School GIBBON | 240 | 53.3% | 44.8% |
Where Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.9% | #77 of 844 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 75.6% | #60 of 844 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.1% | #106 of 844 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 186 | #808 of 1,130 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.5% | #325 of 942 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -24.7% | #91 of 499 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 186 | 16.2 | 11.5:1 | 51% (94) |
| 2023-24 | 190 | 15.8 | 12.0:1 | 61% (116) |
| 2022-23 | 201 | 16.2 | 12.4:1 | 61% (122) |
| 2020-21 | 202 | 16 | 12.6:1 | 39% (78) |
| 2017-18 | 247 | 19.9 | 12.4:1 | 46% (114) |
| 2015-16 | 261 | 20 | 13.1:1 | 45% (117) |
| 2010-11 | 279 | 21 | 13.3:1 | 44% (123) |
| 2000-01 | 257 | 18 | 14.3:1 | 37% (95) |
Since 2017-18: students down 25% (247 to 186); teachers down 18% (19.9 to 16.2).
About Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element is a small elementary school found in HECTOR, Minnesota. Enrolled students number 186 students, in pre-K through 5. Enrollment is 46% lower than the average for elementary schools in Minnesota, which is about 344.
Besides Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart runs 2 other schools. The district enrolls 451 students.
Roughly 77% of students at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element are White. Enrollment also includes 16% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. Among people living in Renville County, the White share is about 87%. The school's diversity index is 38%, meaning two students picked at random have a 38% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal data list 16.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element in 2024-25, for a ratio of 11.5:1. That is 2.2 students per teacher below the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Minnesota. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 51%.
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element is a top-10% school in Minnesota on BeatsExpectations, beating its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests of 37.9% with an actual 64.9%.
Census estimates describe Renville County this way: the median household income is $70,625, 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element, Renville County has 9 other public schools.
The shortest distance from Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Seconda. Other public schools within ten miles: 2. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element ranks 1st on proficiency.
Its NCES locale code is Rural: Remote: the school is in rural territory far from an urban area.
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element's enrollment dropped from 202 in 2020-21 to 186 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 12.6:1; by 2024-25 it was 11.5:1.
Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Element. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Renville County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart SecondaHigh · 245 students
- Little Stangs Learning CenterElementary · 20 students
- Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Seconda0.0 mi · 245
- Little Stangs Learning Center5.0 mi · 20
- BOLD Middle School13.4 mi · 173
- BOLD Senior High School13.4 mi · 203
- BOLD-Bird Island Elementary13.4 mi · 260
- SWWC ELC - Cosmos13.6 mi · 39