Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Bruce F Vento Elementary
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Minnesota public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 52 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 64 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 65 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 66 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 63 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (68) is 8% larger than its 5th grade class (63).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 12 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 5 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 7% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 18% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Bruce F Vento Elementary
Bruce F Vento Elementary's state test result (7.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce F Vento Elementary this school | 446 | 87.0% | 7.2% |
| Highwood Hills Elementary SAINT PAUL | 292 | 90.1% | 13.0% |
| Hazel Park Preparatory Academy SAINT PAUL | 489 | 92.2% | 10.9% |
| GARDEN CITY ELEMENTARY BROOKLYN CENTER | 366 | 77.0% | 19.7% |
| Como Park Elementary SAINT PAUL | 387 | 87.3% | 23.0% |
| Daytons Bluff Elementary SAINT PAUL | 301 | 83.1% | 15.0% |
Where Bruce F Vento Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Ramsey County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 7.2% | #835 of 844 | #89 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 5.3% | #838 of 844 | #91 of 93 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 12.1% | #825 of 844 | #89 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 446 | #394 of 1,130 | #38 of 119 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.5:1 | #134 of 769 | #24 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.8% | #73 of 796 | #20 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 87.0% | #57 of 942 | #22 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.6% | #175 of 499 | #21 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 446 | 38.8 | 11.5:1 | 87% (388) |
| 2023-24 | 478 | 42.7 | 11.2:1 | 91% (434) |
| 2022-23 | 546 | 48.9 | 11.2:1 | 91% (497) |
| 2020-21 | 444 | 34 | 13.1:1 | 86% (380) |
| 2017-18 | 548 | 36.1 | 15.2:1 | 90% (494) |
| 2015-16 | 502 | 35 | 14.3:1 | 93% (469) |
| 2010-11 | 481 | 34 | 14.2:1 | 96% (464) |
| 2000-01 | 592 | 54 | 11.0:1 | 94% (557) |
| 1990-91 | 927 | 68 | 13.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (548 to 446); teachers up 8% (36.1 to 38.8).
About Bruce F Vento Elementary
Bruce F Vento Elementary is an elementary school in SAINT PAUL, Minnesota, according to federal school records. The school covers pre-K through 5 and reported 446 students in 2024-25. The school is 30% larger than the average for elementary schools in Minnesota.
District-wide, Saint Paul Public Schools has 87 schools and 33,152 students.
The student body at Bruce F Vento Elementary has no majority group. Black students lead at 37%. The remaining shares are 31% Asian, 13% Hispanic, 9% White, and 8% multiracial. Ramsey County as a whole is about 12% Black, so the school's share is higher. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 73, compared with 70 nationally.
Bruce F Vento Elementary has a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.5:1, with 38.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Minnesota is 13.7:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 87% at Bruce F Vento Elementary. It compares with 57% for public schools in Ramsey County.
On the allk12 Grade, Bruce F Vento Elementary lands at F, ahead of 0% of Minnesota public elementary schools.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 7.2%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 18.3%.
For Ramsey County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $81,568, about 46% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. The county has 302 public schools and about 94,437 students.
Bruce F Vento Elementary's nearest public school is Community of Peace Academy Elem (about 0.2 miles). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Bruce F Vento Elementary ranks 7th of 7 on average proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large.
Enrollment went from 444 in 2020-21 to 446 in 2024-25, a change of 2 students. Federal data show the ratio falling from 13.1:1 to 11.5:1.
Bruce F Vento Elementary has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Ramsey County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Central Senior HighHigh · 1,682 students
- Harding Senior HighHigh · 1,591 students
- Highland Park Senior HighHigh · 1,392 students
- Johnson Senior HighHigh · 1,076 students
- Capitol Hill Magnet/RondoElementary · 1,066 students
- Washington Technology Senior HighHigh · 1,063 students
- Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12High · 3,536 students
- Central Senior HighHigh · 1,682 students
- Harding Senior HighHigh · 1,591 students
- Highland Park Senior HighHigh · 1,392 students
- Johnson Senior HighHigh · 1,076 students
- Capitol Hill Magnet/RondoElementary · 1,066 students
- Community of Peace Academy Elem0.2 mi · 326
- Community of Peace Academy Middle0.2 mi · 279
- Community of Peace Academy High Sch0.2 mi · 250
- City Academy0.3 mi · 135
- MMSA Secondary School0.5 mi · 327
- MMSA Elementary School0.5 mi · 243