Appleton-Milan Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 17% |
| Kindergarten | 43 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 33 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 50 | 22% |
| Grade 3 | 30 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 34 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (43) is 26% larger than its 4th grade class (34).
School pathway
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Appleton-Milan Elementary
Appleton-Milan Elementary's state test result (34.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton-Milan Elementary this school | 230 | 61.7% | 34.4% |
| WASHINGTON-KOSCIUSKO ELEMENTARY WINONA | 231 | 60.2% | 32.3% |
| W.H.A. Elementary WALKER | 369 | 61.8% | 33.7% |
| HINCKLEY ELEMENTARY HINCKLEY | 395 | 63.3% | 34.9% |
| Aurora Waasakone Community of Learn BEMIDJI | 133 | 54.9% | 23.0% |
| Elton Hills Elementary School ROCHESTER | 308 | 57.8% | 42.4% |
Where Appleton-Milan Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.4% | #616 of 844 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.1% | #608 of 844 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.8% | #688 of 844 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 230 | #755 of 1,130 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #331 of 769 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.8% | #248 of 796 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.7% | #210 of 942 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.0% | #112 of 244 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 230 | 17.4 | 13.3:1 | 62% (142) |
| 2023-24 | 223 | 19.1 | 11.7:1 | 70% (155) |
| 2022-23 | 206 | 17.1 | 12.0:1 | 72% (149) |
| 2020-21 | 191 | 16 | 11.9:1 | 61% (117) |
| 2017-18 | 209 | 15.8 | 13.2:1 | 59% (124) |
| 2015-16 | 188 | 14 | 13.4:1 | 60% (113) |
| 2010-11 | 171 | 14 | 12.2:1 | 53% (91) |
| 2000-01 | 186 | 12 | 15.5:1 | 43% (80) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (209 to 230); teachers up 10% (15.8 to 17.4).
About Appleton-Milan Elementary
APPLETON, Minnesota, is home to Appleton-Milan Elementary, a small elementary school. It educates 230 students in pre-K through 4. The typical figure for elementary schools in Minnesota is about 344 students.
Lac qui Parle Valley Schools has 4 schools; together they serve 890 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Appleton-Milan Elementary is White (43%). The remaining students are 42% Pacific Islander, 10% Hispanic, and 4% multiracial. Census figures show Swift County is about 88% White. By the diversity index, Appleton-Milan Elementary comes in at 63%.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.3:1 at Appleton-Milan Elementary, with 17.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. Elementary schools in Minnesota average about 13.7:1, a similar figure. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 62%. Public schools in Swift County average 41%.
On BeatsExpectations, Appleton-Milan Elementary is 2.5 points above its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Minnesota schools.
Swift County has these Census figures: median household income is about $60,412, roughly 24% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The public schools of Swift County number 8 and enroll about 1,767.
The closest public school, LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL, is about 8.8 miles from Appleton-Milan Elementary. Around the school, 2 other public schools are within ten miles. Appleton-Milan Elementary places 4th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Remote: in rural territory far from an urban area.
Appleton-Milan Elementary saw enrollment rise 20% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The school's ratio rose from 11.9:1 to 13.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
To ask about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Swift County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY SECONDARYHigh · 380 students
- MADISON-MARIETTA-NASSAU ELEMENTARYElementary · 151 students
- LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 129 students
- LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL8.8 mi · 129
- LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY SECONDARY8.8 mi · 380
- MADISON-MARIETTA-NASSAU ELEMENTARY15.4 mi · 151
- Stevens Elementary18.5 mi · 297
- Dawson-Boyd Secondary18.5 mi · 269
- NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY21.5 mi · 391