The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 270273000056

ADRIAN SECONDARY

415 KENTUCKY AVE, ADRIAN, MN 56110 · (507) 483-2232 · Nobles County
GRADES 09–12HIGH43-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL155 STUDENTS
B
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 63% of Minnesota public high schools
  • BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Minnesota public high schools

Enrollment
155
High
DISTRICT 196 · STATE 371
Student : Teacher
12.8:1
12 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.3:1 · STATE 16.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
35%
55 students
DISTRICT 37% · STATE 48%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 94529%
Grade 103523%
Grade 113623%
Grade 123925%
Student demographics
36%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 32% · STATE 60% · US 70%
White
12178%
DISTRICT 81% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
2516%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 12% · US 15%
Asian
32%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
43%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8253%
Female
7347%

School pathway

Feeds from
ADRIAN MIDDLE06–08
Based on grade levels within ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at ADRIAN SECONDARY.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds Standards
English Language Arts
48.5%
MN avg 49.7%
Math
27.8%
MN avg 45.3%

What this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.

Source: MCA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
41.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
46.0%
based on MN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like ADRIAN SECONDARY

ADRIAN SECONDARY's state test result (41.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
ADRIAN SECONDARY this school15535.5%41.8%
GFW High School
WINTHROP
21137.4%29.6%
FULDA SECONDARY
FULDA
15740.1%32.1%
Wheaton Secondary
WHEATON
17540.6%33.4%
LAFAYETTE SECONDARY
RED LAKE FALLS
18432.1%45.7%
BOLD Senior High School
OLIVIA
20333.5%31.6%
Matched among Minnesota high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where ADRIAN SECONDARY ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Minnesota
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
41.8%#164 of 397
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
27.8%#246 of 401
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
48.5%#174 of 397
Enrollment
ranked largest first
155#376 of 764
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
35.5%#232 of 444
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
155
-32 (-17%) vs 2020
-37% since 1990-91, when it was 246
Student : Teacher
12.8:1
was 17.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2515512.112.8:135% (55)
2023-2415715.210.4:134% (53)
2022-2317612.314.3:145% (79)
2020-211871117.0:132% (59)
2017-1819410.818.0:135% (68)
2015-161801215.0:129% (53)
2010-111771313.6:129% (51)
2000-013602514.4:124% (88)
1990-912461714.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for ADRIAN SECONDARY.

Since 2017-18: students down 20% (194 to 155); teachers up 12% (10.8 to 12.1).

About ADRIAN SECONDARY

In ADRIAN, Minnesota, part of Nobles County, ADRIAN SECONDARY is a high school. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 155 students. An average school in this group (high schools in Minnesota) has about 371 students.

ADRIAN SECONDARY is one school in a 3-school district, ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, which enrolls 589 students.

White students account for 78% of enrollment at ADRIAN SECONDARY. Smaller groups are 16% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Nobles County is roughly 56% White. ADRIAN SECONDARY has a diversity index of 36%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

The school has about 12.8 students per teacher and 12.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among high schools in Minnesota is 16.3:1, higher than at this school. About 35% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Nobles County averages 61%, higher than here.

allk12 grades ADRIAN SECONDARY a B. The grade compares the school only with Minnesota public high schools, because each state gives its own test.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, ADRIAN SECONDARY is 4.2 points below its prediction. Actual: 41.8%. Predicted: 46.0%.

In Nobles County (population about 22,041), median household income is about $66,101, 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 21 public schools operate in Nobles County, serving about 5,284 students.

Of nearby public schools, ADRIAN MIDDLE is the closest, at less than a tenth of a mile. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 2 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 54.7% proficiency; ADRIAN SECONDARY posts 41.8%.

Its NCES locale code is Rural: Remote: the school is in rural territory far from an urban area.

Enrollment was 187 in 2020-21 and 155 in 2024-25, a decrease of 32 students. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 17.0:1 in 2020-21 to 12.8:1 in 2024-25.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at ADRIAN SECONDARY. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Nobles County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
22,041
Census ACS
Median income
$66,101
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
18%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
21
5,284 students

Quick facts

School name
ADRIAN SECONDARY
District
ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
415 KENTUCKY AVE, ADRIAN, MN 56110
Phone
(507) 483-2232
County
Nobles County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
155
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
12.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
55 (35%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
270273000056
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in ADRIAN
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About ADRIAN SECONDARY
How large is ADRIAN SECONDARY?
ADRIAN SECONDARY enrolls approximately 155 students in grades 09-12.
Is ADRIAN SECONDARY an elementary, middle, or high school?
ADRIAN SECONDARY is a high school covering grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at ADRIAN SECONDARY?
The student-to-teacher ratio at ADRIAN SECONDARY is approximately 12.8:1 (12 FTE teachers).
How diverse is ADRIAN SECONDARY?
ADRIAN SECONDARY reports a student body of 78% White, 16% Hispanic, 1% Black, 2% Asian, 3% Two or more.
What district is ADRIAN SECONDARY in?
ADRIAN SECONDARY is part of ADRIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post