Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Wagar Junior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 239 | 37% |
| Grade 7 | 212 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 190 | 30% |
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Wagar Junior High School
Wagar Junior High School's state test result (35.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagar Junior High School this school | 641 | 46.6% | 35.6% |
| Owosso Middle School OWOSSO | 641 | 47.6% | 26.4% |
| Hastings Middle School HASTINGS | 584 | 48.1% | 43.1% |
| Rolland Warner Campus 67 LAPEER | 610 | 43.4% | 42.8% |
| Fruitport Middle School FRUITPORT | 615 | 49.8% | 40.9% |
| Marysville Middle School MARYSVILLE | 603 | 45.8% | 48.4% |
Where Wagar Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.6% | #283 of 397 | #6 of 9 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.5% | #206 of 380 | #6 of 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.3% | #286 of 377 | #7 of 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 641 | #135 of 491 | #3 of 9 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.7:1 | #327 of 436 | #5 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 22.5% | #307 of 437 | #4 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.6% | #238 of 477 | #4 of 9 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +67.4% | #4 of 101 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 641 | 34.2 | 18.7:1 | 47% (299) |
| 2023-24 | 626 | 30.6 | 20.4:1 | 50% (315) |
| 2022-23 | 427 | 22.8 | 18.8:1 | 57% (244) |
| 2020-21 | 422 | 21 | 20.1:1 | 53% (225) |
| 2017-18 | 383 | 21.2 | 18.1:1 | 52% (199) |
| 2015-16 | 389 | 19 | 20.5:1 | 46% (179) |
| 2010-11 | 652 | 30 | 21.7:1 | 44% (285) |
| 2000-01 | 787 | 45 | 17.5:1 | 22% (176) |
| 1990-91 | 618 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 67% (383 to 641); teachers up 62% (21.2 to 34.2).
About Wagar Junior High School
Wagar Junior High School is a mid-sized middle school located in CARLETON, Michigan. It reported 641 students in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25. Middle schools in Michigan average about 502 students, which makes this school 28% larger than average.
Airport Community Schools has 2,849 students spread across 9 schools.
The share of students at Wagar Junior High School who are White is 88%. Other groups include 7% Hispanic, 3% Black, and 2% multiracial. Monroe County residents are about 90% White, a similar share. A diversity index of 23% means there is a 23% chance two randomly chosen students at Wagar Junior High School are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Wagar Junior High School is 18.7:1, based on 34.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 17.5:1 average for middle schools in Michigan, this school's ratio is higher. Lunch program data show 47% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
Schools in Michigan with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 45.6%. Wagar Junior High School scores 35.6%.
Monroe County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $77,335, 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. There are 52 public schools in the county, enrolling about 20,286, Wagar Junior High School among them.
The closest school to Wagar Junior High School is Wagar Middle School, located less than a tenth of a mile away. There are 7 more public schools inside five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Wagar Junior High School at 4th of 5.
Wagar Junior High School has an NCES locale of Rural: Fringe.
Wagar Junior High School reported 422 students in 2020-21 and 641 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (18.7:1) than in 2020-21 (20.1:1).
The discussion board for Wagar Junior High School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Monroe County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Airport Senior High SchoolHigh · 760 students
- Joseph C Sterling Elementary SchoolElementary · 370 students
- Loren Eyler Elementary SchoolElementary · 292 students
- Fred W Ritter Elementary SchoolElementary · 265 students
- Henry Niedermeier Elementary SchoolElementary · 242 students
- Wagar Middle SchoolMiddle · 221 students
- Airport Senior High SchoolHigh · 760 students
- Joseph C Sterling Elementary SchoolElementary · 370 students
- Loren Eyler Elementary SchoolElementary · 292 students
- Wagar Middle SchoolMiddle · 221 students
- Airport Center for EducationCombined · 49 students
- Airport Middle CollegeHigh · 9 students
- Wagar Middle School0.0 mi · 221
- Airport Senior High School0.2 mi · 760
- Airport Center for Education0.2 mi · 49
- Airport Middle College0.2 mi · 9
- Joseph C Sterling Elementary School0.2 mi · 370
- Loren Eyler Elementary School2.3 mi · 292