The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TRIUMPH ACADEMY·NCES 260031101760

Triumph Academy

3000 VIVIAN RD, MONROE, MI 48162 · (734) 240-2610 · Monroe County
GRADES KG–08ELEMENTARY23-SUBURBCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL777 STUDENTS
Enrollment
777
Elementary
STATE 369
Student : Teacher
21.6:1
36 FTE teachers
STATE 15.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
61%
476 students
STATE 55%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten10514%
Grade 18311%
Grade 29112%
Grade 39112%
Grade 48211%
Grade 58911%
Grade 68811%
Grade 77810%
Grade 8709%

This year's kindergarten class (105) is 50% larger than its 8th grade class (70).

Student demographics
50%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 56% · US 70%
White
52568%
STATE 63% · US 43%
Hispanic
10113%
STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
314%
STATE 18% · US 15%
Asian
41%
STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
11415%
STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
20%
STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
39651%
Female
38149%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + Proficient
English Language Arts
51.1%
MI avg 47.7%
Math
42.0%
MI avg 44.8%

What this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.

Source: M-STEP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
47.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
39.1%
based on MI schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Triumph Academy

Triumph Academy's state test result (47.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Triumph Academy this school77761.3%47.1%
Central Park Elementary School
MIDLAND
64662.2%46.8%
Newaygo Elementary School
NEWAYGO
63561.6%33.5%
Northwest Early Elementary School
JACKSON
84854.7%N/A
Ludington Elementary School
LUDINGTON
91153.2%43.3%
Keystone Academy
BELLEVILLE
72153.1%57.2%
Matched among Michigan elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Triumph Academy ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MichiganIn Monroe County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
47.1%#504 of 1,085#10 of 17
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
42.0%#619 of 1,072#12 of 16
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
51.1%#457 of 1,139#6 of 18
Enrollment
ranked largest first
777#28 of 1,630#1 of 21
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
21.6:1#1,397 of 1,424#20 of 20
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
50.3%#458 of 1,424#2 of 20
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
61.3%#676 of 1,563#4 of 20
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+7.9%#224 of 440#5 of 6
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
777
+1 (+0%) vs 2020
+19% since 2010-11, when it was 652
Student : Teacher
21.6:1
was 21.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-257773621.6:161% (476)
2023-247713820.3:166% (509)
2022-2377734.122.8:163% (492)
2020-217763621.6:158% (453)
2017-187203620.0:155% (395)
2015-166933023.1:147% (327)
2010-116523021.7:150% (325)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Triumph Academy.

Since 2017-18: students up 8% (720 to 777); teachers unchanged (36 to 36).

About Triumph Academy

Triumph Academy is one of the public schools in MONROE, Michigan. It is a large elementary school. The school teaches kindergarten through 8 and enrolls 777 students. It has 111% more students than the average for elementary schools in Michigan (about 369).

Triumph Academy is its own local education agency in federal data.

The largest group at Triumph Academy is White students, at 68%. The remaining students are 15% multiracial, 13% Hispanic, and 4% Black. Among people living in Monroe County, the White share is about 90%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Triumph Academy scores 50%.

Classroom staffing at Triumph Academy totals 36 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 21.6:1. The average for elementary schools in Michigan is 15.8:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Triumph Academy is about 61%. It compares with 41% for public schools in Monroe County.

The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 47.1%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 39.1%.

American Community Survey estimates for Monroe County show that the median household earns about $77,335 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Monroe County counts 52 public schools with about 20,286 students.

Triumph Academy is about 2.1 miles from Arborwood Elementary School, its nearest public school. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Triumph Academy ranks 2nd of 5 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 47.1% against a local average of 34.6%.

Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Small. Triumph Academy is run as a public charter school.

Enrollment was essentially flat over 4 years: 776 in 2020-21, 777 in 2024-25.

You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.

Monroe County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
155,505
Census ACS
Median income
$77,335
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
52
20,286 students

Quick facts

School name
Triumph Academy
District
Triumph Academy
Address
3000 VIVIAN RD, MONROE, MI 48162
Phone
(734) 240-2610
County
Monroe County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–08
Total enrollment
777
Teachers (FTE)
36
Student–teacher ratio
21.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
476 (61%)
Locale
23-Suburb: Small
NCES ID
260031101760
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MONROE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Triumph Academy
What is the total enrollment at Triumph Academy?
Triumph Academy enrolls approximately 777 students in grades KG-08.
What age range does Triumph Academy serve?
Triumph Academy serves students from grade KG through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Triumph Academy?
Approximately 21.6:1 students per teacher at Triumph Academy.
How diverse is Triumph Academy?
Triumph Academy reports a student body of 68% White, 13% Hispanic, 4% Black, 1% Asian, 15% Two or more.
What district is Triumph Academy in?
Triumph Academy is part of Triumph Academy.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post