Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Tri County Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 130 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 140 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 116 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 139 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 117 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 138 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (130) is 6% smaller than its 5th grade class (138).
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Tri County Elementary School
Tri County Elementary School's state test result (36.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri County Elementary School this school | 780 | 50.9% | 36.1% |
| Northwest Elementary School JACKSON | 758 | 50.4% | 26.6% |
| Woodland Elementary School KINGSFORD | 771 | 46.3% | 59.2% |
| Northwest Early Elementary School JACKSON | 848 | 54.7% | N/A |
| Kingsley Area Elementary School KINGSLEY | 655 | 48.4% | 46.9% |
| Ludington Elementary School LUDINGTON | 911 | 53.2% | 43.3% |
Where Tri County Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Montcalm County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.1% | #807 of 1,085 | #7 of 9 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 40.2% | #674 of 1,072 | #7 of 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.4% | #785 of 1,139 | #6 of 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 780 | #26 of 1,630 | #1 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.5:1 | #1,317 of 1,424 | #10 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 22.3% | #1,035 of 1,424 | #5 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.9% | #877 of 1,563 | #8 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +78.1% | #8 of 440 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 780 | 40 | 19.5:1 | 51% (397) |
| 2023-24 | 792 | 47 | 16.9:1 | 67% (534) |
| 2022-23 | 392 | 23.8 | 16.5:1 | 65% (253) |
| 2020-21 | 379 | 21 | 18.1:1 | 69% (262) |
| 2017-18 | 438 | 25.5 | 17.2:1 | 63% (276) |
| 2015-16 | 435 | 25 | 17.4:1 | 57% (250) |
| 2010-11 | 342 | 21 | 16.3:1 | 44% (152) |
| 2000-01 | 378 | 20 | 18.9:1 | 25% (93) |
| 1990-91 | 432 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 78% (438 to 780); teachers up 57% (25.5 to 40).
About Tri County Elementary School
Tri County Elementary School is a large elementary school. Its address is in PIERSON, Michigan. A total of 780 students attend the school, which covers kindergarten through 5. Against the 369-student average for elementary schools in Michigan, enrollment here is 111% higher.
Tri County Area Schools (3 schools, 1,634 students) runs Tri County Elementary School.
Most students at Tri County Elementary School are White: 88% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 6% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. County-wide, about 88% of residents are White. By the diversity index, Tri County Elementary School comes in at 22%.
With 40 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Tri County Elementary School was 19.5:1. Among elementary schools in Michigan, the typical ratio is 15.8:1. Tri County Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 51%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Tri County Elementary School is -7.6 points: 36.1% actual, 43.7% predicted.
Among Montcalm County residents, median household income is about $67,344, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 16%, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Tri County Elementary School is one of 33 public schools in Montcalm County, which together enroll about 11,168 students.
The next-closest public school is Tri County Senior High School, about 0.2 miles away. In all, 2 other public schools sit within five miles of Tri County Elementary School. On proficiency, Tri County Elementary School is behind the 40.6% nearby average, ranking 3rd of 4.
NCES assigns Tri County Elementary School the locale Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment records show 379 in 2020-21 and 780 in 2024-25. Because schools sometimes add or drop grades, the two numbers may not be directly comparable. The ratio of students to teachers went from 18.1:1 to 19.5:1 over the same years.
Discussions about Tri County Elementary School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Montcalm County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Tri County Senior High SchoolHigh · 473 students
- Tri County Middle SchoolMiddle · 381 students
- MacNaughton SchoolCombined
One other US public school is named Tri County Elementary. Tri County Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- TRI COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLDEWITT, NE · 232 students
- Tri County Senior High School0.2 mi · 473
- Tri County Middle School0.2 mi · 381
- Creative Technologies Academy10.2 mi · 302
- New Beginnings Alternative High School10.6 mi · 50
- Cedar Springs High School10.6 mi · 952
- Beach Elementary School10.6 mi · 445