The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ROCKFORD PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 263003007691

Roguewood Elementary School

3900 KROES ST NE, ROCKFORD, MI 49341 · (616) 863-6374 · Kent County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL283 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 91% of Michigan public elementary schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Michigan public elementary schools

Enrollment
283
Elementary
DISTRICT 337 · STATE 369
Student : Teacher
14.2:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.5:1 · STATE 15.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
21%
59 students
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 55%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten4315%
Grade 13813%
Grade 24616%
Grade 34717%
Grade 45218%
Grade 55720%

This year's kindergarten class (43) is 25% smaller than its 5th grade class (57).

Student demographics
25%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 56% · US 70%
White
24386%
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 63% · US 43%
Hispanic
114%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 18% · US 15%
Two+
269%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
15956%
Female
12444%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Roguewood Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + Proficient
English Language Arts
64.9%
MI avg 47.7%
Math
72.0%
MI avg 44.8%

What this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.

Source: M-STEP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
67.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
57.0%
based on MI schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+9.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Roguewood Elementary School

Roguewood Elementary School's state test result (67.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Roguewood Elementary School this school28320.8%67.0%
Cooper Elementary School
KALAMAZOO
28822.9%44.8%
Reid Elementary School
GOODRICH
26818.3%N/A
Shay Elementary School
HARBOR SPGS
25823.3%44.2%
Pine River Elementary School
MIDLAND
25418.5%59.1%
Cannonsburg Elementary School
ROCKFORD
26216.8%72.8%
Matched among Michigan elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Roguewood Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MichiganIn Kent County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
67.0%#99 of 1,085#26 of 79
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
72.0%#73 of 1,072#20 of 79
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
64.9%#162 of 1,139#30 of 82
Enrollment
ranked largest first
283#1,151 of 1,630#87 of 115
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.2:1#320 of 1,424#24 of 105
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
25.3%#945 of 1,424#88 of 105
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
20.8%#1,372 of 1,563#92 of 114
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-16.8%#341 of 979#30 of 80
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
283
-56 (-17%) vs 2020
-48% since 2000-01, when it was 548
Student : Teacher
14.2:1
was 18.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2528319.914.2:121% (59)
2023-2429516.617.8:124% (72)
2022-2330120.214.9:120% (61)
2020-213391818.8:119% (66)
2017-1834021.415.9:119% (64)
2015-163212016.1:121% (67)
2010-113382215.4:122% (75)
2000-015482918.9:15% (26)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Roguewood Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 17% (340 to 283); teachers down 7% (21.4 to 19.9).

About Roguewood Elementary School

As a small elementary school, Roguewood Elementary School serves students in ROCKFORD, Michigan. The school counts 283 students across kindergarten through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Michigan is about 369 students.

Rockford Public Schools is the local district for Roguewood Elementary School. It runs 15 schools with 7,440 students.

Federal enrollment data show Roguewood Elementary School is 86% White. Enrollment also includes 9% multiracial and 4% Hispanic. The school's White share is 13 points above the 73% share among Kent County residents. The school's diversity index is 25%, meaning two students picked at random have a 25% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

At Roguewood Elementary School, 19.9 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 14.2:1. On average, elementary schools in Michigan have 15.8:1, compared with 14.2:1 here. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 21% of enrollment. That rate is below the 47% average among public schools in Kent County.

The allk12 Grade for Roguewood Elementary School is A. Compared with Michigan public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 91% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Roguewood Elementary School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Michigan schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 67.0% and a predicted 57.0%.

Among Kent County residents, the median household income is $82,631, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 41%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Besides Roguewood Elementary School, Kent County has 238 other public schools.

The school nearest to Roguewood Elementary School is Rockford Spanish Immersion, at a distance of less than a tenth of a mile. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Roguewood Elementary School ranks 5th of 7 on average proficiency.

Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment is down 17% from 2020-21, when Roguewood Elementary School had 339 students, to 2024-25, when it had 283. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio fell from 18.8:1 to 14.2:1.

Questions about school safety, transportation, and start times can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Kent County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
663,150
Census ACS
Median income
$82,631
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
41%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
239
97,253 students

Quick facts

School name
Roguewood Elementary School
District
Rockford Public Schools
Address
3900 KROES ST NE, ROCKFORD, MI 49341
Phone
(616) 863-6374
County
Kent County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
283
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
14.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
59 (21%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
263003007691
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Rockford Public Schools
Other schools in ROCKFORD
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Roguewood Elementary School
How many students attend Roguewood Elementary School?
Roguewood Elementary School enrolls approximately 283 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Roguewood Elementary School serve?
Roguewood Elementary School serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Roguewood Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Roguewood Elementary School is approximately 14.2:1 (20 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Roguewood Elementary School?
At Roguewood Elementary School, the student body is approximately 86% White, 4% Hispanic, 1% Black, 9% Two or more.
Is Roguewood Elementary School public or private?
Roguewood Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Rockford Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post