River Valley Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 42 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 31 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 28 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 21% |
| Grade 4 | 22 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 31 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (42) is 35% larger than its 5th grade class (31).
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 52 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like River Valley Elementary School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Valley Elementary School this school | 195 | 61.5% | 47.2% |
| Twin Rivers Elementary School MUIR | 183 | 65.0% | N/A |
| Blair Elementary School TRAVERSE CITY | 202 | 63.9% | 33.0% |
| Morenci Elementary School MORENCI | 227 | 61.2% | N/A |
| North Pennfield Elementary BATTLE CREEK | 188 | 63.8% | N/A |
| Eastside Elementary School CONSTANTINE | 230 | 63.0% | N/A |
Where River Valley Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Berrien County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.2% | #501 of 1,085 | #11 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 51.6% | #403 of 1,072 | #9 of 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.6% | #526 of 1,139 | #11 of 19 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 195 | #1,435 of 1,630 | #24 of 30 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.5% | #671 of 1,563 | #15 of 26 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 195 | 19.9 | 9.8:1 | 62% (120) |
| 2023-24 | 202 | 19 | 10.6:1 | 64% (130) |
| 2022-23 | 96 | 8 | 12.0:1 | 63% (60) |
| 2020-21 | 126 | 9 | 14.0:1 | 64% (81) |
| 2017-18 | 128 | 9.2 | 13.9:1 | 60% (77) |
| 2015-16 | 139 | 10 | 13.9:1 | 58% (81) |
| 2010-11 | 172 | 12 | 14.3:1 | 59% (102) |
| 2000-01 | 265 | 17 | 15.6:1 | 37% (98) |
| 1990-91 | 288 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 52% (128 to 195); teachers up 116% (9.2 to 19.9).
About River Valley Elementary School
Families in THREE OAKS, Michigan, are served by River Valley Elementary School, a small elementary school. In all, 195 students attend the school in pre-K through 5. That puts enrollment 47% below the 369-student average for elementary schools in Michigan.
Within River Valley School District, River Valley Elementary School is one of 2 schools. The district enrolls 460 students.
Roughly 84% of students at River Valley Elementary School are White. Other groups include 10% Hispanic, 3% Native American, and 2% multiracial. By comparison, Berrien County residents are about 74% White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 29%.
On staff are 19.9 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1. Elementary schools in Michigan average 15.8:1, 6.0 more students per teacher than here. River Valley Elementary School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 62%.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, River Valley Elementary School is 8.1 points above its prediction. Actual: 47.2%. Predicted: 39.0%.
In Berrien County, the median household earns about $65,425 a year, about 31% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 11%. Across Berrien County, 75 public schools serve about 21,027 students.
Less than a tenth of a mile separates River Valley Elementary School from the closest public school, River Valley MiddleHigh School. Within ten miles are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 66.3%; River Valley Elementary School's is 47.2%, ranking 6th of 6.
Federal data place River Valley Elementary School in the Rural: Fringe locale, which means it is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Reported enrollment: 126 (2020-21) and 195 (2024-25). These figures may describe different sets of grades. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (9.8:1) than in 2020-21 (14.0:1).
Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at River Valley Elementary School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Berrien County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- River Valley MiddleHigh SchoolHigh · 265 students
- Chikaming Elementary SchoolCombined
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named River Valley Elementary. River Valley Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- RIVER VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMERIDIAN, ID · 468 students
- River Valley ElementarySpring Green, WI · 258 students
- River Valley ElementaryWashta, IA · 154 students
- River Valley MiddleHigh School0.0 mi · 265
- New Buffalo Senior High School6.8 mi · 172
- New Buffalo Middle School6.8 mi · 133
- FC Reed Middle School7.2 mi · 261
- Bridgman High School7.7 mi · 239
- Bridgman Elementary School8.0 mi · 309