The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·KENTWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 262034007683

Pinewood Middle School

2100 60TH ST SE, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49508 · (616) 455-1224 · Kent County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL842 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 24% of Michigan public middle schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Michigan public middle schools

Enrollment
842
Middle
DISTRICT 694 · STATE 502
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
45 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.5:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
68%
569 students
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 55%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 627132%
Grade 729034%
Grade 828133%
Student demographics
76%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 56% · US 70%
White
20224%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 63% · US 43%
Hispanic
14918%
DISTRICT 18% · STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
29135%
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 18% · US 15%
Asian
11013%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
8911%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
45053%
Female
39247%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Pinewood Middle School→East Kentwood Freshman Campus→East Kentwood High School
Based on grade levels within Kentwood Public Schools. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + Proficient
English Language Arts
34.9%
MI avg 47.7%
Math
27.1%
MI avg 44.8%

What this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.

Source: M-STEP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
31.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
36.4%
based on MI schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Pinewood Middle School

Pinewood Middle School's state test result (31.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Pinewood Middle School this school84267.6%31.5%
Crestwood Middle School
GRAND RAPIDS
70073.1%41.3%
Lakeview Middle School
BATTLE CREEK
1,08260.4%31.6%
Scarlett Middle School
ANN ARBOR
61658.6%31.6%
Valleywood Middle School
GRAND RAPIDS
54181.1%N/A
Warren Woods Middle School
WARREN
74159.4%32.3%
Matched among Michigan middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Pinewood Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MichiganIn Kent County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
31.5%#337 of 397#23 of 24
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
27.1%#286 of 380#23 of 26
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
34.9%#280 of 377#21 of 24
Enrollment
ranked largest first
842#41 of 491#3 of 39
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.6:1#313 of 436#22 of 33
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
76.3%#1 of 437#1 of 33
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
67.6%#97 of 477#12 of 36
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+10.5%#35 of 101#6 of 11
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
842
+82 (+11%) vs 2020
+18% since 2000-01, when it was 712
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
was 18.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2584245.418.6:168% (569)
2023-2483144.418.7:170% (582)
2022-2380942.419.1:167% (539)
2020-217604118.5:163% (475)
2017-1876243.317.6:161% (463)
2015-167653720.7:156% (426)
2010-117314217.4:148% (350)
2000-017123719.2:118% (131)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Pinewood Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students up 10% (762 to 842); teachers up 5% (43.3 to 45.4).

About Pinewood Middle School

Pinewood Middle School, a large middle school, is located in GRAND RAPIDS, Michigan. It reports enrollment of 842 students in grades 6 through 8. On average, middle schools in Michigan enroll around 502, and this school is 68% above that mark.

Pinewood Middle School is run by Kentwood Public Schools, whose 16 schools enroll 9,536 students.

Black students make up 35% of enrollment at Pinewood Middle School, the largest share of any group. Other reported shares: 24% White, 18% Hispanic, 13% Asian, and 11% multiracial. That compares with about 10% Black among all Kent County residents. A diversity index of 76% means there is a 76% chance two randomly chosen students at Pinewood Middle School are from different groups.

Its staff includes 45.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 18.6 students per teacher. The average for middle schools in Michigan, 17.5:1, is lower. Pinewood Middle School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 68%. Compared with the 47% average for public schools in Kent County, the school's rate is higher.

On the allk12 Grade, Pinewood Middle School lands at C-, ahead of 24% of Michigan public middle schools.

BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Pinewood Middle School, the prediction is 36.4% and the result is 31.5%.

In the wider Kent County area, the median household earns about $82,631 a year, about 41% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Across Kent County, 239 public schools serve about 97,253 students.

Measured in a straight line, East Kentwood Freshman Campus is about 0.2 miles from Pinewood Middle School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Among 6 nearby schools that report test results, Pinewood Middle School ranks 6th on proficiency.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Suburb: Large, meaning it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

In 2024-25, the school enrolled 842, up from 760 in 2020-21.

The Pinewood Middle School discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Kent County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
663,150
Census ACS
Median income
$82,631
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
41%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
239
97,253 students

Quick facts

School name
Pinewood Middle School
District
Kentwood Public Schools
Address
2100 60TH ST SE, GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49508
Phone
(616) 455-1224
County
Kent County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
842
Teachers (FTE)
45
Student–teacher ratio
18.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
569 (68%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
262034007683
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Kentwood Public Schools
Other schools in GRAND RAPIDS
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Pinewood Middle School
How large is Pinewood Middle School?
Pinewood Middle School enrolls approximately 842 students in grades 06-08.
Is Pinewood Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Pinewood Middle School is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Pinewood Middle School have?
Pinewood Middle School employs 45 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.6:1.
What is the student diversity at Pinewood Middle School?
Student demographics at Pinewood Middle School are roughly 24% White, 18% Hispanic, 35% Black, 13% Asian, 11% Two or more.
What district is Pinewood Middle School in?
Pinewood Middle School is part of Kentwood Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post