Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Parkview Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 112 | 22% |
| Grade 1 | 88 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 92 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 114 | 22% |
| Grade 4 | 109 | 21% |
This year's kindergarten class (112) is about the same size as its 4th grade class (109).
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 70 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 63% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Parkview Elementary School
Parkview Elementary School's state test result (66.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkview Elementary School this school | 515 | 7.4% | 66.5% |
| Bemis Elementary School TROY | 441 | 7.7% | 73.7% |
| Deerfield Elementary School NOVI | 459 | 5.2% | 73.7% |
| Gallimore Elementary School CANTON | 336 | 4.5% | N/A |
| Novi Woods Elementary School NOVI | 496 | 6.0% | 76.4% |
| Hampton Elementary School ROCHESTER HILLS | 567 | 15.2% | 54.9% |
Where Parkview Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Oakland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.5% | #106 of 1,085 | #25 of 147 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.6% | #101 of 1,072 | #22 of 144 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 63.2% | #194 of 1,139 | #46 of 157 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 515 | #243 of 1,630 | #33 of 178 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #790 of 1,424 | #108 of 170 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.9% | #410 of 1,424 | #69 of 170 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.4% | #1,538 of 1,563 | #161 of 175 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.2% | #740 of 979 | #92 of 118 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 515 | 31.7 | 16.3:1 | 7% (38) |
| 2023-24 | 481 | 30.4 | 15.8:1 | 12% (59) |
| 2022-23 | 505 | 30.3 | 16.6:1 | 10% (49) |
| 2020-21 | 551 | 35 | 15.7:1 | 8% (44) |
| 2017-18 | 549 | 36.8 | 14.9:1 | 6% (33) |
| 2015-16 | 574 | 34 | 16.9:1 | 5% (26) |
| 2010-11 | 382 | 28 | 13.6:1 | 10% (37) |
| 2000-01 | 502 | 26 | 19.3:1 | 2% (9) |
| 1990-91 | 373 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (549 to 515); teachers down 14% (36.8 to 31.7).
About Parkview Elementary School
Parkview Elementary School is an elementary school in NOVI, Michigan, reachable at (248) 449-1220. It had 515 students in 2024-25, spanning kindergarten through 4. That compares with an average of about 369 students for elementary schools in Michigan.
Parkview Elementary School is part of Novi Community School District, where 10 schools serve 6,732 students.
Of every 100 students at Parkview Elementary School, about 65 are Asian. After that, the student body is 21% White, 6% Black, 4% Hispanic, and 2% multiracial. Among all residents of Oakland County, the Asian share is about 9%. The diversity index for Parkview Elementary School is 53%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
On staff are 31.7 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1. That is in line with the 15.8:1 average for elementary schools in Michigan. Parkview Elementary School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 7%. The rate at public schools in Oakland County averages 32%, higher than here.
Parkview Elementary School scores 66.5% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 63.0%.
Looking at the county, Oakland County, median household income comes to about $97,760, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 51% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. The county has 345 public schools and about 169,926 students.
Novi Meadows School, about 0.2 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Parkview Elementary School places 5th of 7 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Small, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased from 551 to 515, a 7% decline.
Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Parkview Elementary School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Oakland County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Novi High SchoolHigh · 2,141 students
- Novi Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,086 students
- Novi Meadows SchoolMiddle · 1,048 students
- Village Oaks Elementary SchoolElementary · 499 students
- Novi Woods Elementary SchoolElementary · 496 students
- Deerfield Elementary SchoolElementary · 459 students
- Novi High SchoolHigh · 2,141 students
- Novi Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,086 students
- Novi Meadows SchoolMiddle · 1,048 students
- Thornton Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · 531 students
- Meadowbrook Elementary SchoolElementary · 518 students
- Hickory Woods Elementary SchoolElementary · 499 students
40 other US public schools in 19 states are named Parkview Elementary. Parkview Elementary School is the 10th largest of the 41.
- Parkview Elementary SchoolWYOMING, MI · 296 students
- Parkview Elementary SchoolCHARLOTTE, MI · 283 students
- Parkview ElementaryEl Monte, CA · 920 students
- PARKVIEW ELEMENTARYROSEMOUNT, MN · 674 students
- Parkview Elementary SchoolFORT WORTH, TX · 618 students
- Novi Meadows School0.2 mi · 1,048
- Novi Woods Elementary School0.4 mi · 496
- Novi High School1.1 mi · 2,141
- Novi Middle School1.6 mi · 1,086
- Deerfield Elementary School1.7 mi · 459
- Thornton Creek Elementary School1.8 mi · 531