Northeastern Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 34 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 39 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 35 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 29 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 33 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 25 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (34) is 36% larger than its 5th grade class (25).
Schools most like Northeastern Elementary School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Elementary School this school | 195 | 93.8% | N/A |
| Bellview Elementary School EASTPOINTE | 202 | 90.6% | N/A |
| Freeman School FLINT | 207 | 98.1% | N/A |
| Crescentwood Elementary School EASTPOINTE | 195 | 93.8% | N/A |
| Daly School INKSTER | 175 | 92.6% | N/A |
| Hale Creek Elementary School ROMULUS | 223 | 90.1% | 40.4% |
Where Northeastern Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Kalamazoo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 195 | #1,434 of 1,630 | #39 of 44 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.8% | #99 of 1,563 | #4 of 42 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.1% | #441 of 979 | #9 of 24 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 195 | 14.6 | 13.4:1 | 94% (183) |
| 2023-24 | 215 | 15.2 | 14.1:1 | 85% (182) |
| 2022-23 | 212 | 16.9 | 12.5:1 | 92% (195) |
| 2020-21 | 228 | 17 | 13.4:1 | 93% (213) |
| 2017-18 | 227 | 19.1 | 11.9:1 | 93% (211) |
| 2015-16 | 288 | 20 | 14.4:1 | 80% (231) |
| 2010-11 | 326 | 27 | 12.1:1 | 90% (295) |
| 2000-01 | 446 | 29 | 15.4:1 | 79% (352) |
| 1990-91 | 720 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (227 to 195); teachers down 24% (19.1 to 14.6).
About Northeastern Elementary School
Northeastern Elementary School is a small elementary school found in KALAMAZOO, Michigan. The school covers pre-K through 5 and reported 195 students in 2024-25. That puts enrollment 47% below the 369-student average for elementary schools in Michigan.
Northeastern Elementary School is part of Kalamazoo Public Schools, where 26 schools serve 12,227 students.
Of every 100 students at Northeastern Elementary School, about 67 are Black. It is also 15% multiracial, 14% White, and 4% Hispanic. Kalamazoo County's residents are about 11% Black, 56 points below the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Northeastern Elementary School scores 51%.
Northeastern Elementary School reports a ratio of 13.4 students per teacher, from 14.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 15.8:1 average for elementary schools in Michigan is 2.5 students per teacher. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Northeastern Elementary School, 94% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 49 points above the 45% average for public schools in Kalamazoo County.
The school is in Kalamazoo County, where median household income comes to about $72,532, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 41% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Kalamazoo County counts 93 public schools with about 34,151 students.
Comstock Compass High School is about 0.6 miles from Northeastern Elementary School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.
For locale, NCES codes Northeastern Elementary School as Suburb: Mid-size.
By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 195, from 228 in 2020-21.
Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Northeastern Elementary School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Kalamazoo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Loy Norrix High SchoolHigh · 1,785 students
- Kalamazoo Central High SchoolHigh · 1,613 students
- Maple Street Magnet School for the ArtsMiddle · 889 students
- Milwood Magnet SchoolMiddle · 731 students
- Linden Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · 727 students
- KingWestwood Elementary SchoolElementary · 531 students
- Loy Norrix High SchoolHigh · 1,785 students
- Kalamazoo Central High SchoolHigh · 1,613 students
- Maple Street Magnet School for the ArtsMiddle · 889 students
- Milwood Magnet SchoolMiddle · 731 students
- Linden Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · 727 students
- Comstock Elementary SchoolElementary · 597 students
3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Northeastern Elementary. Northeastern Elementary School is the 4th largest of the 4.
- Northeastern Elementary SchoolHASTINGS, MI · 306 students
- Northeastern Elementary SchoolFountain City, IN · 614 students
- Northeastern Elementary SchoolSouth Vienna, OH · 470 students
- Comstock Compass High School0.6 mi · 309
- Youth Center School0.7 mi · 51
- Parchment Innovation Center1.1 mi · 119
- Spring Valley Center for Exploration1.3 mi · 263
- Comstock High School1.5 mi · 358
- Parchment Central Elem School1.6 mi · 289