Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
North Hills Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 171 | 29% |
| Grade 7 | 207 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 215 | 36% |
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 70 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like North Hills Middle School
North Hills Middle School's state test result (69.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Hills Middle School this school | 593 | 13.5% | 69.4% |
| Eastern Middle School ADA | 528 | 13.3% | 65.6% |
| South Hills Middle School BLOOMFIELD HILLS | 555 | 6.7% | 72.1% |
| Northern Hills Middle School GRAND RAPIDS | 515 | 15.3% | 69.8% |
| Portage West Middle School PORTAGE | 717 | 17.4% | 57.3% |
| Central Middle School ADA | 488 | 12.3% | 77.2% |
Where North Hills Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Oakland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 69.4% | #19 of 397 | #8 of 41 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 70.9% | #11 of 380 | #6 of 41 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 69.6% | #13 of 377 | #5 of 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 593 | #185 of 491 | #28 of 46 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #35 of 436 | #6 of 45 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 45.4% | #153 of 437 | #24 of 45 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 13.5% | #451 of 477 | #36 of 46 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.9% | #81 of 101 | #7 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 593 | 41.3 | 14.4:1 | 13% (80) |
| 2023-24 | 563 | 48 | 11.7:1 | 15% (82) |
| 2022-23 | 571 | 41 | 13.9:1 | 16% (92) |
| 2020-21 | 563 | 41 | 13.7:1 | 15% (87) |
| 2017-18 | 582 | 42.1 | 13.8:1 | 16% (91) |
| 2015-16 | 422 | 34 | 12.4:1 | 14% (57) |
| 2010-11 | 538 | 35 | 15.4:1 | 14% (78) |
| 2000-01 | 503 | 35 | 14.4:1 | 2% (12) |
| 1990-91 | 419 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (582 to 593); teachers down 2% (42.1 to 41.3).
About North Hills Middle School
North Hills Middle School runs as a mid-sized middle school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. In all, 593 students attend the school in grades 6 through 8.
Bloomfield Hills Schools oversees North Hills Middle School and 7 other schools, with 4,745 students in total.
About 73% of the student body at North Hills Middle School is White. Other students are 9% Black, 9% Asian, 5% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. Oakland County residents are about 69% White, a similar share. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 45, compared with 70 nationally.
North Hills Middle School lists 41.3 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 14.4 students per teacher. The school's 14.4:1 compares with an average of 17.5:1 for middle schools in Michigan. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 13% of the student body. That rate is below the 32% average among public schools in Oakland County.
After adjusting for student poverty, North Hills Middle School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Michigan schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 69.4%; the prediction is 60.3%.
For Oakland County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $97,760, roughly 51% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting North Hills Middle School, Oakland County has 345 public schools.
A public school about 0.9 miles away, Way Elementary School, is the closest to North Hills Middle School. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of North Hills Middle School. In a group of 6 nearby schools with scores, North Hills Middle School ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Suburb: Large, meaning it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 593, compared with 563 in 2020-21.
People can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Oakland County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bloomfield Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,481 students
- Eastover Elementary SchoolElementary · 589 students
- South Hills Middle SchoolMiddle · 555 students
- Way Elementary SchoolElementary · 506 students
- Conant Elementary SchoolElementary · 504 students
- Lone Pine Elementary SchoolElementary · 432 students
- Bloomfield Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,481 students
- International AcademyHigh · 1,370 students
- Birmingham Covington SchoolMiddle · 643 students
- South Hills Middle SchoolMiddle · 555 students
- West Maple Elementary SchoolElementary · 529 students
- Way Elementary SchoolElementary · 506 students
One other US public school is named North Hills Middle. North Hills Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- North Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh, PA · 1,127 students
- Way Elementary School0.9 mi · 506
- Eastover Elementary School1.2 mi · 589
- Bloomfield Hills High School1.3 mi · 1,481
- Arts and Technology Academy of Pontiac2.2 mi · 850
- International Academy2.2 mi · 1,370
- Conant Elementary School2.4 mi · 504