The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HOLTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 261851008459

Holton Virtual Academy

6500 4TH ST, HOLTON, MI 49425 · (231) 821-1700 · Muskegon County
GRADES 06–12HIGH42-RURALVIRTUALTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL40 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
40
High
DISTRICT 132 · STATE 460
Student : Teacher
44.4:1
1 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 29.3:1 · STATE 21.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
93%
37 students
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 55%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 713%
Grade 838%
Grade 913%
Grade 10615%
Grade 11718%
Grade 122255%
Student demographics
White
3588%
DISTRICT 88% · STATE 63% · US 43%
Hispanic
13%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 9% · US 30%
Black
13%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 18% · US 15%
Two+
38%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
2255%
Female
1845%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Holton Virtual Academy.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
40
+4 (+11%) vs 2020
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25400.944.4:193% (37)
2023-24340.842.0:194% (32)
2022-23310.653.5:194% (29)
2020-2136N/AN/A94% (34)
2017-18530.5106.0:160% (32)
2015-1646N/AN/A63% (29)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Holton Virtual Academy.

Since 2017-18: students down 25% (53 to 40); teachers up 80% (0.5 to 0.9).

About Holton Virtual Academy

HOLTON, Michigan, is home to Holton Virtual Academy, a small high school. The school counts 40 students across grades 6 through 12. The average for high schools in Michigan is about 460 students, so this school is 91% smaller than average.

Holton Public Schools has 4 schools and 775 students, and Holton Virtual Academy is one of those schools.

Federal enrollment data show Holton Virtual Academy is 88% White. After that, the student body is 8% multiracial, 3% Hispanic, and 3% Black. Among all residents of Muskegon County, the White share is about 77%.

At Holton Virtual Academy, 0.9 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 44.4:1. On average, high schools in Michigan have 21.6:1, compared with 44.4:1 here. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 93% of enrollment. That rate is above the 59% average among public schools in Muskegon County.

County data help place the school in context: in Muskegon County, the median household income is $65,024, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 21% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Muskegon County is home to 71 public schools and about 25,245 public school students.

The nearest other public school, Holton High School, is about 0.2 miles away. There are 3 more public schools inside five miles.

Holton Virtual Academy is coded as Rural: Distant in federal locale data. Holton Virtual Academy is a virtual school according to federal records.

Over 4 years, Holton Virtual Academy's enrollment climbed 11%, to 40.

If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Holton Virtual Academy, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Muskegon County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
175,961
Census ACS
Median income
$65,024
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
71
25,245 students

Quick facts

School name
Holton Virtual Academy
District
Holton Public Schools
Address
6500 4TH ST, HOLTON, MI 49425
Phone
(231) 821-1700
County
Muskegon County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
Total enrollment
40
Teachers (FTE)
1
Student–teacher ratio
44.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
37 (93%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
261851008459
Charter school
No
Virtual school
Yes

Related schools

Other schools in Holton Public Schools
Other schools in HOLTON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Holton Virtual Academy
What is the total enrollment at Holton Virtual Academy?
Holton Virtual Academy enrolls approximately 40 students in grades 06-12.
What age range does Holton Virtual Academy serve?
Holton Virtual Academy serves students from grade 06 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Holton Virtual Academy?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Holton Virtual Academy is approximately 44.4:1 (1 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Holton Virtual Academy?
Holton Virtual Academy reports a student body of 88% White, 3% Hispanic, 3% Black, 8% Two or more.
Who oversees Holton Virtual Academy?
Holton Virtual Academy is overseen by Holton Public Schools in Muskegon County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post