Gobles High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 7 | 66 | 17% |
| Grade 8 | 53 | 13% |
| Grade 9 | 65 | 16% |
| Grade 10 | 53 | 13% |
| Grade 11 | 49 | 12% |
| Grade 12 | 51 | 13% |
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 29 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Gobles High School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gobles High School this school | 396 | 54.0% | 40.6% |
| HillMcCloy High School MONTROSE | 449 | 51.7% | 44.9% |
| Mason County Central HS SCOTTVILLE | 413 | 55.7% | N/A |
| West Iron County Middle High School IRON RIVER | 407 | 55.8% | 39.1% |
| Vassar Senior High School VASSAR | 427 | 50.4% | N/A |
| Allegan High School ALLEGAN | 543 | 52.9% | N/A |
Where Gobles High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Van Buren County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.6% | #44 of 62 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 29.2% | #40 of 51 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #29 of 40 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 396 | #378 of 844 | #6 of 14 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #96 of 548 | #1 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 30.3% | #250 of 550 | #8 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.0% | #269 of 654 | #7 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.7% | #369 of 436 | #7 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 396 | 25.1 | 15.8:1 | 54% (214) |
| 2023-24 | 383 | 23.1 | 16.6:1 | 63% (240) |
| 2022-23 | 330 | 22 | 15.0:1 | 55% (182) |
| 2020-21 | 296 | 16 | 18.5:1 | 35% (103) |
| 2017-18 | 420 | 23.3 | 18.0:1 | 47% (198) |
| 2015-16 | 470 | 21 | 22.4:1 | 41% (194) |
| 2010-11 | 433 | 22 | 19.7:1 | 42% (184) |
| 2000-01 | 567 | 32 | 17.7:1 | 24% (134) |
| 1990-91 | 517 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (420 to 396); teachers up 8% (23.3 to 25.1).
About Gobles High School
The public high school Gobles High School is located in GOBLES, Michigan. The school has 396 students in 2024-25 across grades 6 through 12.
Besides Gobles High School, Gobles Public School District runs 2 other schools. The district enrolls 786 students.
White students account for 83% of the school's enrollment. It is also 11% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. Among Van Buren County residents, the White share is about 80%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 30, compared with 70 nationally.
Gobles High School reports a ratio of 15.8 students per teacher, from 25.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across high schools in Michigan, the average ratio is 21.6:1. Lunch program data show 54% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Public schools in Van Buren County average a similar 52%.
The model predicts 42.3% for a school in Michigan with Gobles High School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Gobles High School posts 40.6%.
The school's county is Van Buren County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $68,114 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 23% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 10%. Gobles High School shares Van Buren County with 44 other public schools.
Among nearby public schools, Gobles Virtual Academy is closest at less than a tenth of a mile. Gobles High School is one of several public schools in the area, with 5 others within five miles. Among 4 nearby schools that report test results, Gobles High School ranks 4th on proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Gobles High School is coded Rural: Distant, for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment figures show a increase of 100 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 18.5:1 to 15.8:1 over the same years.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Van Buren County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Gobles Elementary SchoolElementary · 355 students
- Gobles Virtual AcademyCombined · 35 students
- Michigan Online SchoolCombined · 1,268 students
- Gobles Elementary SchoolElementary · 355 students
- Gobles Virtual AcademyCombined · 35 students
- Gobles Virtual Academy0.0 mi · 35
- Gobles Elementary School0.0 mi · 355
- Michigan Online School0.4 mi · 1,268
- Bloomingdale Middle and High School3.8 mi · 516
- Bloomingdale Elementary School4.0 mi · 272
- Alamo Elementary School8.9 mi · 287