Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Cedar Springs Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 203 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 245 | 37% |
| Grade 8 | 209 | 32% |
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Cedar Springs Middle School
Cedar Springs Middle School's state test result (43.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Springs Middle School this school | 657 | 38.2% | 43.8% |
| Edwardsburg Middle School EDWARDSBURG | 612 | 36.9% | 57.1% |
| Western Middle School AUBURN | 681 | 40.2% | 43.9% |
| Thornapple Kellogg Middle School MIDDLEVILLE | 693 | 39.1% | 43.3% |
| Andrew G Schmidt Middle School FENTON | 718 | 35.7% | 49.4% |
| Ruth Fox Middle School NORTH BRANCH | 722 | 41.4% | 45.1% |
Where Cedar Springs Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Kent County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.8% | #172 of 397 | #18 of 24 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.2% | #190 of 380 | #18 of 26 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.9% | #253 of 377 | #20 of 24 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 657 | #128 of 491 | #12 of 39 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.5:1 | #306 of 436 | #21 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.0% | #321 of 437 | #32 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.2% | #296 of 477 | #19 of 36 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +154.7% | #1 of 101 | #1 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 657 | 35.6 | 18.5:1 | 38% (251) |
| 2023-24 | 446 | 23.6 | 18.9:1 | 41% (184) |
| 2022-23 | 215 | 12 | 17.9:1 | 45% (97) |
| 2020-21 | 276 | 14 | 19.7:1 | 47% (129) |
| 2017-18 | 258 | 14.9 | 17.4:1 | 46% (118) |
| 2015-16 | 243 | 12 | 20.3:1 | 44% (107) |
| 2010-11 | 240 | 13 | 18.5:1 | 46% (111) |
Since 2017-18: students up 155% (258 to 657); teachers up 140% (14.9 to 35.6).
About Cedar Springs Middle School
CEDAR SPRINGS, Michigan, is home to Cedar Springs Middle School, a mid-sized middle-grades school. The school teaches grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 657 students. The school is 31% larger than the average for middle schools in Michigan.
Cedar Springs Public Schools oversees Cedar Springs Middle School and 6 other schools, with 3,211 students in total.
White students are 89% of those enrolled at Cedar Springs Middle School. Beyond that, enrollment is 5% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. In Kent County overall, about 73% of residents are White. A diversity index of 21% means there is a 21% chance two randomly chosen students at Cedar Springs Middle School are from different groups.
A staff of 35.6 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 18.5:1. The average for middle schools in Michigan, 17.5:1, is lower. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 38%. It compares with 47% for public schools in Kent County.
On BeatsExpectations, Cedar Springs Middle School is 5.6 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Michigan schools.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Kent County show that the median household earns about $82,631 a year, about 41% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Kent County has 239 public schools with about 97,253 students, including Cedar Springs Middle School.
Red Hawk Intermediate, less than a tenth of a mile away, is the closest public school. Within five miles of Cedar Springs Middle School, there are 7 other public schools.
For locale, NCES codes Cedar Springs Middle School as Rural: Fringe.
Cedar Springs Middle School had 276 students in 2020-21 and 657 in 2024-25, according to federal records. Those counts may cover different grade spans. Federal data show the ratio falling from 19.7:1 to 18.5:1.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Cedar Springs Middle School. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Kent County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cedar Springs High SchoolHigh · 952 students
- Cedar View Elementary SchoolElementary · 466 students
- Beach Elementary SchoolElementary · 445 students
- Cedar Trails Elementary SchoolElementary · 431 students
- Red Hawk IntermediateMiddle · 210 students
- New Beginnings Alternative High SchoolHigh · 50 students
- Cedar Springs High SchoolHigh · 952 students
- Cedar View Elementary SchoolElementary · 466 students
- Beach Elementary SchoolElementary · 445 students
- Cedar Trails Elementary SchoolElementary · 431 students
- Creative Technologies AcademyCombined · 302 students
- Red Hawk IntermediateMiddle · 210 students
- Red Hawk Intermediate0.0 mi · 210
- Cedar Trails Elementary School0.6 mi · 431
- Cedar View Elementary School0.6 mi · 466
- Beach Elementary School0.7 mi · 445
- New Beginnings Alternative High School0.9 mi · 50
- Cedar Springs High School0.9 mi · 952