The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BRIGHTON AREA SCHOOLS·NCES 260687004283

Brighton High School

7878 BRIGHTON RD, BRIGHTON, MI 48116 · (810) 299-4100 · Livingston County
GRADES 09–12HIGH22-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL1,887 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,887
High
DISTRICT 979 · STATE 460
Student : Teacher
19.6:1
97 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.3:1 · STATE 21.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
9%
171 students
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 55%
Community
3
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Grade 9
456
Grade 10
434
Grade 11
516
Grade 12
481
Student demographics
White
1,74092%
DISTRICT 92% · STATE 63%
Hispanic
724%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 9%
Black
70%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 18%
Asian
312%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 4%
Two+
312%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5%
Native American
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
94250%
Female
94550%

Discussions

+ POST

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,887
-222 (-11%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
19.6:1
was 22.6:1
% White
92%
was 94%
% Hispanic
4%
was 3%
% Black
0%
was 1%
% Asian
2%
was 1%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Brighton High School

Brighton High School operates as a roomy senior high in BRIGHTON, Michigan, overseen by Brighton Area Schools. Current enrollment sits at 1,887 students spanning grades 9 through 12. Enrollment runs roughly 310% bigger than the state mean of about 460.

Across the 8 schools in Brighton Area Schools (5,796 students total), Brighton High School accounts for its share of the district's footprint.

On demographics, Brighton High School shows that the student body is overwhelmingly White (92%). Beyond that, the school shows 4% Hispanic. That mix tracks the wider county fairly closely.

In terms of school funding signals, The school employs 97 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-teacher ratio near 19.6:1. The state averages around 21.6:1, so this campus is tighter than the state norm typical. About 9% of enrolled students meet the income threshold for free or reduced-price lunch, a number frequently used as a low-income enrollment indicator. Set against Livingston County (around 20%), the school's rate is meaningfully below typical.

Zooming out to the county, census data for Livingston County shows median household earnings sit near $103,039, roughly 40% of adults have completed at least a four-year degree, and roughly 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Brighton High School is one of 48 public schools in Livingston County (combined enrollment of about 24,695 students).

Bridge Alternative High School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 1.0 miles from this campus. Within five miles, there are 8 other public schools.

Brighton High School operates from a bedroom-community location.

Trend over the last 7 years. Brighton High School's enrollment has contracted 11% since 2018, when it stood at 2,109 (now 1,887). The student-to-teacher ratio tightened from 22.6:1 in 2018 to 19.6:1 today.

Inside the community feed, recent activity here tends to focus on fundraisers, lost-and-found posts, and report-card season. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Livingston County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
195,833
Census ACS
Median income
$103,039
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
40%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
48
24,695 students

Quick facts

School name
Brighton High School
District
Brighton Area Schools
Address
7878 BRIGHTON RD, BRIGHTON, MI 48116
Phone
(810) 299-4100
County
Livingston County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,887
Teachers (FTE)
97
Student–teacher ratio
19.6:1
Free/Reduced lunch
171 (9%)
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
260687004283
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Brighton Area Schools
Other schools in BRIGHTON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Brighton High School
How many students attend Brighton High School?
Brighton High School enrolls approximately 1,887 students in grades 09-12.
Is Brighton High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Brighton High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Brighton High School have?
Brighton High School employs 97 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.6:1.
What is the student diversity at Brighton High School?
Student demographics at Brighton High School are roughly 92% White, 4% Hispanic, 0% Black, 2% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Brighton High School?
Brighton High School is overseen by Brighton Area Schools in Livingston County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post