Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Alto Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Michigan public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 75 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 68 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 71 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 76 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 64 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 63 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (75) is 19% larger than its 5th grade class (63).
School pathway
Test scores
M-STEP 2024-25 . % Advanced + ProficientWhat this means: On the M-STEP, Michigan's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Michigan schools, those numbers are about 48 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 59% typical for Michigan schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Michigan's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Alto Elementary School
Alto Elementary School's state test result (65.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Elementary School this school | 417 | 15.6% | 65.8% |
| Creekside Elementary School HARTLAND | 408 | 15.4% | 71.3% |
| Murray Lake Elementary LOWELL | 433 | 13.9% | 69.8% |
| Northwest Elementary School HOWELL | 418 | 18.4% | 38.9% |
| Clarkston Elementary School CLARKSTON | 416 | 14.4% | 58.9% |
| Willow Hill Elementary School TRAVERSE CITY | 429 | 14.0% | 56.5% |
Where Alto Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Michigan | In Kent County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 65.8% | #114 of 1,085 | #28 of 79 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 70.5% | #89 of 1,072 | #23 of 79 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.8% | #164 of 1,139 | #31 of 82 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 417 | #579 of 1,630 | #42 of 115 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #878 of 1,424 | #60 of 105 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 17.4% | #1,165 of 1,424 | #103 of 105 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.6% | #1,447 of 1,563 | #100 of 114 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.4% | #323 of 979 | #29 of 80 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 417 | 25.1 | 16.6:1 | 16% (65) |
| 2023-24 | 404 | 23.1 | 17.5:1 | 23% (94) |
| 2022-23 | 407 | 24.3 | 16.8:1 | 25% (100) |
| 2020-21 | 437 | 22 | 19.9:1 | 23% (101) |
| 2017-18 | 505 | 24.5 | 20.6:1 | 31% (155) |
| 2015-16 | 500 | 23 | 21.7:1 | 27% (134) |
| 2010-11 | 455 | 20 | 22.8:1 | 24% (111) |
| 2000-01 | 398 | 21 | 18.9:1 | 18% (70) |
| 1990-91 | 507 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (505 to 417); teachers up 2% (24.5 to 25.1).
About Alto Elementary School
This page covers Alto Elementary School, a mid-sized elementary school in ALTO, Michigan. It is open to students in pre-K through 5 and enrolls 417 students.
Enrollment across the 7 schools in Lowell Area Schools totals 3,455 students.
The share of students at Alto Elementary School who are White is 91%. Smaller groups are 5% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. County-wide, 73% of Kent County residents are White. A diversity index of 17% means there is a 17% chance two randomly chosen students at Alto Elementary School are from different groups.
Alto Elementary School lists 25.1 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 16.6 students per teacher. The school's 16.6:1 compares with an average of 15.8:1 for elementary schools in Michigan. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 16% of the student body. The rate at public schools in Kent County averages 47%, higher than here.
Among Michigan public elementary schools, Alto Elementary School outscored 86%, which works out to an A on the allk12 Grade.
Alto Elementary School's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (65.8%) and its predicted rate (59.4%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Michigan schools.
In Kent County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $82,631 a year, roughly 41% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Alto Elementary School, Kent County has 239 public schools.
About 4.1 miles separate Alto Elementary School from the closest public school, Kettle Lake Elementary School. Within ten miles are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Alto Elementary School ranks 4th of 6 on average proficiency.
Alto Elementary School is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Alto Elementary School had a net loss of 20 students, or 5%. The ratio was 19.9:1 in 2020-21 and 16.6:1 in 2024-25.
People who know Alto Elementary School can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Kent County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lowell Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,058 students
- Lowell Middle SchoolMiddle · 790 students
- Cherry Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · 485 students
- Murray Lake ElementaryElementary · 433 students
- Bushnell Elementary SchoolElementary · 253 students
- Unity Alternative SchoolHigh · 19 students
One other US public school is named Alto Elementary. Alto Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- Alto Elementary SchoolALTO, TX · 207 students
- Kettle Lake Elementary School4.1 mi · 349
- Bushnell Elementary School6.0 mi · 253
- Unity Alternative School6.1 mi · 19
- Lowell Middle School6.1 mi · 790
- Cherry Creek Elementary School6.2 mi · 485
- Pine Ridge Elementary School6.6 mi · 472