1
What's the vibe like in the hallways at West Villages Elementary School right now?
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2016, while math scores are up about 2 points.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Mathematics | Science | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 3 | 55.0% | 43.4% | 108 | 64.0% | 44.4% | 108 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 5.0% | 50.0% | 34.0% | 11.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 11.0% | 53.0% | 31.0% | 5.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meeting or Exceeding Expectations rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 55.0% | 29.9% | 41.9% | 43.8% |
| SY 2023-24 | 54.0% | 30.5% | 40.9% | 42.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 54.0% | 35.2% | 46.2% | 45.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 57.0% | 34.2% | 44.2% | 44.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 62.0% | 43.2% | 52.1% | 49.5% |
| SY 2018-19 | 62.0% | 51.5% | 57.0% | 54.8% |
| SY 2017-18 | 71.0% | 47.0% | 51.5% | 52.3% |
| SY 2016-17 | 60.0% | 44.1% | 50.3% | 50.3% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 64.0% | 28.0% | 39.0% | 42.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | 54.0% | 29.3% | 39.9% | 43.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 58.0% | 30.7% | 41.8% | 43.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 60.0% | 28.2% | 40.1% | 41.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 38.0% | 25.7% | 37.5% | 36.9% |
| SY 2018-19 | 59.0% | 46.3% | 51.6% | 51.5% |
| SY 2017-18 | 72.0% | 44.6% | 48.3% | 49.0% |
| SY 2016-17 | 62.0% | 44.1% | 48.2% | 49.3% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.