The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·WALPOLE·NCES 251197001964

Walpole High

275 Common Street, Walpole, MA 02081 · (508) 660-7257 · Norfolk County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL917 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 82% of Massachusetts public high schools
  • A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public high schools

Enrollment
917
High
DISTRICT 487 · STATE 777
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
81 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.3:1 · STATE 23.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 922625%
Grade 1020723%
Grade 1124326%
Grade 1223526%
Ungraded61%
Student demographics
43%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
68374%
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 51% · US 43%
Hispanic
809%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Black
536%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 10% · US 15%
Asian
667%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
293%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
46050%
Female
45550%

School pathway

Feeds from
Bird Middle06–08Eleanor N Johnson Middle06–08Walpole Middle School06–08
Based on grade levels within Walpole. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding Expectations
English Language Arts
58.0%
MA avg 43.8% . -12.0pp since 2018
Math
66.0%
MA avg 42.2% . +1.0pp since 2018

What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 12 points since 2018, while math scores are up about 1 points.

MCAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2558.0%66.0%
2023-2464.0%72.0%
2022-2369.0%74.0%
2021-2269.0%65.0%
2020-2175.0%66.0%
2018-1970.0%65.0%
% Meeting or Exceeding Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Walpole High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MassachusettsIn Norfolk County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
66.0%#55 of 327
▼ 10
#11 of 30
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
58.0%#104 of 326
▲ 7
#17 of 30
▲ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-5.0pp#164 of 315#16 of 30
Enrollment
ranked largest first
917#120 of 379#16 of 32
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.3:1#164 of 325#11 of 30
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
42.6%#187 of 325#20 of 30
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-19.0%#39 of 188#4 of 18
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
917
-161 (-15%) vs 2020
+24% since 1990-91, when it was 739
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
was 12.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2591781.311.3:1N/A
2023-2494685.311.1:1N/A
2022-2398789.111.1:1N/A
2020-211,0788712.4:1N/A
2017-181,13284.613.4:1N/A
2015-161,1728014.7:1N/A
2010-111,0757714.0:19% (97)
2000-01898N/AN/A1% (6)
1990-91739N/AN/AN/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Walpole High.

Since 2017-18: students down 19% (1,132 to 917); teachers down 4% (84.6 to 81.3).

About Walpole High

Walpole High is a high school in Walpole, Massachusetts, according to federal school records. Enrollment totals 917 students across grades 9 through 12.

Walpole enrolls 4,380 students in 9 schools, including Walpole High.

More than half of the students at Walpole High are White (74%). Other reported shares: 9% Hispanic, 7% Asian, 6% Black, and 3% multiracial. The diversity index for Walpole High is 43%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Walpole High reported 81.3 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 11.3:1. By comparison, the average for high schools in Massachusetts is 23.4:1.

Among Massachusetts public high schools, Walpole High outscored 82%, which works out to an A- on the allk12 Grade.

In Norfolk County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $130,739, about 59% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. There are 198 public schools in the county, enrolling about 101,300, Walpole High among them.

Among nearby public schools, Eleanor N Johnson Middle is closest at about 1.1 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.

Federal data place Walpole High in the Suburb: Large locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

In 2024-25, the school enrolled 917, down from 1,078 in 2020-21. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 11.3:1, from 12.4:1.

People who know Walpole High can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Norfolk County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
730,082
Census ACS
Median income
$130,739
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
59%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
198
101,300 students

Quick facts

School name
Walpole High
District
Walpole
Address
275 Common Street, Walpole, MA 02081
Phone
(508) 660-7257
County
Norfolk County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
917
Teachers (FTE)
81
Student–teacher ratio
11.3:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
251197001964
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Walpole
Other schools in Walpole
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Walpole High
How many students attend Walpole High?
Walpole High enrolls approximately 917 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does Walpole High serve?
Walpole High serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Walpole High?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Walpole High is approximately 11.3:1 (81 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Walpole High?
At Walpole High, the student body is approximately 74% White, 9% Hispanic, 6% Black, 7% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is Walpole High public or private?
Walpole High is a public K-12 school, overseen by Walpole.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post