Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Phelps Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 165 | 26% |
| Grade 2 | 159 | 25% |
| Grade 3 | 168 | 26% |
| Grade 4 | 147 | 23% |
This year's 1st grade class (165) is 12% larger than its 4th grade class (147).
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2016, while math scores are up about 12 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.0% | 46.0% |
| 2023-24 | 41.0% | 48.0% |
| 2022-23 | 49.0% | 62.0% |
| 2021-22 | 41.0% | 58.0% |
| 2020-21 | 54.0% | 46.0% |
| 2018-19 | 53.0% | 50.0% |
| 2017-18 | 41.0% | 39.0% |
| 2016-17 | 31.0% | 34.0% |
Where Phelps Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Plymouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #426 of 920 ▼ 21 | #36 of 63 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #502 of 920 ▼ 56 | #42 of 63 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -6.5pp | #123 of 901 | #11 of 61 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 639 | #100 of 1,086 | #14 of 73 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.5:1 | #708 of 938 | #37 of 70 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.1% | #421 of 938 | #10 of 70 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +109.5% | #5 of 317 | #1 of 24 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 639 | 47.3 | 13.5:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 640 | 45.2 | 14.2:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 247 | 23.5 | 10.5:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 234 | 22 | 10.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 305 | 24.2 | 12.6:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 384 | 19 | 20.2:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 362 | 16 | 22.6:1 | 36% (132) |
Since 2017-18: students up 110% (305 to 639); teachers up 95% (24.2 to 47.3).
About Phelps Elementary School
Among the schools in Rockland, Massachusetts, is Phelps Elementary School, a large elementary school. It offers grades 1 through 4 and has 639 students enrolled. By comparison, elementary schools in Massachusetts enroll about 381 students on average.
Rockland has a total of 4 schools and 2,158 students, Phelps Elementary School among them.
Of every 100 students at Phelps Elementary School, about 62 are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 26% Hispanic, 6% Black, 3% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The White share of the county population is higher, at 77%. The diversity index for Phelps Elementary School is 54%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school had 47.3 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Massachusetts is 12.2:1.
The school's county is Plymouth County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $114,201 a year, roughly 42% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Phelps Elementary School shares Plymouth County with 140 other public schools.
John W Rogers Middle, about 0.2 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.
NCES assigns Phelps Elementary School the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment records show 234 in 2020-21 and 639 in 2024-25. Because schools sometimes add or drop grades, the two numbers may not be directly comparable. The number of students per teacher increased from 10.6 to 13.5 over 4 years.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Phelps Elementary School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Plymouth County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- John W Rogers MiddleMiddle · 687 students
- Rockland Senior HighHigh · 590 students
- R Stewart Esten Early Childhood CenterElementary · 242 students
- Memorial ParkCombined
- John W Rogers MiddleMiddle · 687 students
- Rockland Senior HighHigh · 590 students
- R Stewart Esten Early Childhood CenterElementary · 242 students
- Memorial ParkCombined
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Phelps Elementary. Phelps Elementary School is the largest of the 3.
- Phelps Elementary SchoolFreeburn, KY · 293 students
- Phelps ElementaryPhelps, WI · 61 students
- John W Rogers Middle0.2 mi · 687
- Rockland Senior High0.2 mi · 590
- Beaver Brook Elementary1.3 mi · 491
- R Stewart Esten Early Childhood Center1.7 mi · 242
- Abington Early Education Program1.8 mi · 82
- Abington High1.8 mi · 530