1
Alumni: what's one memory from Northeast Metro Regional Vocational that still sticks with you?
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 44 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level, about 42 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 45 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44, 42, and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2018, while math scores are up about 16 points.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Mathematics | Science | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 10 | 44.0% | 51.9% | 351 | 42.0% | 45.8% | 352 | 45.0% | 48.1% | 324 |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 3.0% | 40.0% | 48.0% | 8.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 3.0% | 39.0% | 49.0% | 9.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 2.0% | 44.0% | 48.0% | 7.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meeting or Exceeding Expectations rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 44.0% | 44.0% | 53.7% | 43.8% |
| SY 2023-24 | 51.0% | 51.0% | 52.3% | 42.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 46.0% | 46.0% | 54.6% | 45.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 45.0% | 45.0% | 54.1% | 44.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 27.0% | 27.0% | 58.4% | 49.5% |
| SY 2018-19 | 30.0% | 30.0% | 63.0% | 54.8% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 42.0% | 42.0% | 52.8% | 42.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | 34.0% | 34.0% | 53.3% | 43.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 36.0% | 36.0% | 53.0% | 43.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 33.0% | 33.0% | 52.2% | 41.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 21.0% | 21.0% | 47.1% | 36.9% |
| SY 2018-19 | 26.0% | 26.0% | 60.7% | 51.5% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 45.0% | 45.0% | 54.9% | 44.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | 35.0% | 35.0% | 55.7% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 31.0% | 31.0% | 54.9% | 44.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 26.0% | 26.0% | 55.1% | 45.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 51.5% | 42.8% |
| SY 2018-19 | N/A | N/A | 56.7% | 48.8% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
See all discussions at Northeast Metro Regional Vocational →