The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BELLINGHAM·NCES 250246002543

Keough Memorial Academy

60 Harpin Street, Bellingham, MA 02019 · (508) 883-5403 · Norfolk County
GRADES 07–12HIGH21-SUBURBALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL29 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
29
High
DISTRICT 385 · STATE 777
Student : Teacher
4.3:1
7 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 8.4:1 · STATE 23.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 713%
Grade 827%
Grade 9724%
Grade 10931%
Grade 11724%
Grade 12310%
Student demographics
White
2586%
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 51% · US 43%
Hispanic
414%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1034%
Female
1966%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Keough Memorial Academy.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where Keough Memorial Academy ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MassachusettsIn Norfolk County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
29#368 of 379#31 of 32
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
29
+8 (+38%) vs 2020
+107% since 1990-91, when it was 14
Student : Teacher
4.3:1
was 3.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25296.74.3:1N/A
2023-24265.94.4:1N/A
2022-23286.94.1:1N/A
2020-212173.0:1N/A
2017-18347.84.3:1N/A
2015-163265.3:1N/A
2010-112454.8:163% (15)
2000-0150N/AN/A28% (14)
1990-9114N/AN/AN/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Keough Memorial Academy.

Since 2017-18: students down 15% (34 to 29); teachers down 15% (7.8 to 6.7).

About Keough Memorial Academy

Keough Memorial Academy is classified as a high school. It is located in Bellingham, Massachusetts. The school had 29 students in grades 7 through 12 in 2024-25. An average school in this group (high schools in Massachusetts) has about 777 students.

Bellingham has 2,129 students spread across 6 schools.

At Keough Memorial Academy, White students make up 86% of the student body. The school is also 14% Hispanic. The White share of the county population is lower, at 70%.

Federal staffing data show 6.7 full-time-equivalent teachers at Keough Memorial Academy and a ratio of 4.3:1. That ratio is under the 23.4:1 average for high schools in Massachusetts.

Within Norfolk County, median household income is about $130,739, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 59% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Federal data list 198 public schools in Norfolk County, with a combined enrollment of about 101,300.

Joseph F DiPietro Elementary School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.1 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.

By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The number of students grew from 21 to 29 over 4 years. The school's ratio rose from 3.0:1 to 4.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

Topics for discussion here include school safety, transportation, and start times. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Norfolk County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
730,082
Census ACS
Median income
$130,739
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
59%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
198
101,300 students

Quick facts

School name
Keough Memorial Academy
District
Bellingham
Address
60 Harpin Street, Bellingham, MA 02019
Phone
(508) 883-5403
County
Norfolk County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
29
Teachers (FTE)
7
Student–teacher ratio
4.3:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
250246002543
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bellingham
Other schools in Bellingham
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Keough Memorial Academy
How many students attend Keough Memorial Academy?
Keough Memorial Academy enrolls approximately 29 students in grades 07-12.
What age range does Keough Memorial Academy serve?
Keough Memorial Academy serves students from grade 07 through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Keough Memorial Academy?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Keough Memorial Academy is approximately 4.3:1 (7 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Keough Memorial Academy?
Student demographics at Keough Memorial Academy are roughly 86% White, 14% Hispanic.
Who oversees Keough Memorial Academy?
Keough Memorial Academy is overseen by Bellingham in Norfolk County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post