1
Teachers: what resource would make the biggest difference at Joseph P Keefe Technical High School this year?
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level, about 29 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 44 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44, 42, and 44. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2018, while math scores are up about 3 points.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Mathematics | Science | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 10 | 38.0% | 51.9% | 226 | 29.0% | 45.8% | 226 | 44.0% | 48.1% | 218 |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 7.0% | 31.0% | 48.0% | 14.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 4.0% | 25.0% | 58.0% | 12.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 14.0% | 30.0% | 43.0% | 12.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meeting or Exceeding Expectations rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 38.0% | 38.0% | 53.7% | 43.8% |
| SY 2023-24 | 54.0% | 54.0% | 52.3% | 42.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 54.6% | 45.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 45.0% | 45.0% | 54.1% | 44.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 28.0% | 28.0% | 58.4% | 49.5% |
| SY 2018-19 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 63.0% | 54.8% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 29.0% | 29.0% | 52.8% | 42.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | 37.0% | 37.0% | 53.3% | 43.1% |
| SY 2022-23 | 30.0% | 30.0% | 53.0% | 43.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 33.0% | 33.0% | 52.2% | 41.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 22.0% | 22.0% | 47.1% | 36.9% |
| SY 2018-19 | 26.0% | 26.0% | 60.7% | 51.5% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2024-25 | 44.0% | 44.0% | 54.9% | 44.2% |
| SY 2023-24 | 48.0% | 48.0% | 55.7% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 44.0% | 44.0% | 54.9% | 44.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 39.0% | 39.0% | 55.1% | 45.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | N/A | 51.5% | 42.8% |
| SY 2018-19 | N/A | N/A | 56.7% | 48.8% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
See all discussions at Joseph P Keefe Technical High School →