English Language Arts
4.0%
State avg 45.6%
District avg 12.9%
County avg 33.2%
District avg 12.9%
County avg 33.2%
What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 4 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level, about 2 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 1 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 46, 43, and 44.
| Grade | English Language Arts | Mathematics | Science | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | School | State | n tested | |
| Grade 6 | 7.0% | 43.3% | 76 | 3.0% | 42.0% | 76 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Grade 7 | 1.0% | 41.5% | 93 | 0.0% | 39.2% | 92 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Grade 8 | 4.0% | 44.8% | 82 | 2.0% | 38.9% | 83 | 1.0% | 41.9% | 82 |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 0.0% | 7.0% | 29.0% | 64.0% |
| Grade 7 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 34.0% | 65.0% |
| Grade 8 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 26.0% | 71.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 42.0% | 55.0% |
| Grade 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.0% | 74.0% |
| Grade 8 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 30.0% | 67.0% |
| Grade | Exceeding Expectations | Meeting Expectations | Partially Meeting Expectations | Not Meeting Expectations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 8 | 0.0% | 1.0% | 26.0% | 73.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meeting or Exceeding Expectations rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 4.0% | 12.9% | 33.2% | 45.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 2.0% | 7.3% | 28.2% | 43.0% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 1.0% | 11.6% | 30.7% | 44.4% |