The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HAVERHILL·NCES 250597000856

Haverhill High

137 Monument Street, Haverhill, MA 01832 · (978) 374-5700 · Essex County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL1,922 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,922
High
DISTRICT 704 · STATE 777
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
154 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.1:1 · STATE 23.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 947825%
Grade 1049126%
Grade 1145324%
Grade 1247425%
Ungraded261%
Student demographics
59%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
85444%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 51% · US 43%
Hispanic
86845%
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Black
1146%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 10% · US 15%
Asian
372%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
392%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,01153%
Female
90747%

School pathway

Feeds from
Consentino Middle School05–08Dr Paul Nettle05–08John G Whittier05–08Caleb Dustin Hunking SchoolKG–08
Based on grade levels within Haverhill. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding Expectations
English Language Arts
31.0%
MA avg 43.8% . -17.0pp since 2018
Math
26.0%
MA avg 42.2% . -18.0pp since 2018

What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 17 points since 2018, while math scores are down about 18 points.

MCAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2531.0%26.0%
2023-2439.0%27.0%
2022-2341.0%33.0%
2021-2239.0%35.0%
2020-2151.0%36.0%
2018-1948.0%44.0%
% Meeting or Exceeding Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Haverhill High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MassachusettsIn Essex County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
26.0%#234 of 327
▲ 18
#25 of 33
▲ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
31.0%#258 of 326
▼ 18
#27 of 33
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-8.5pp#99 of 315#11 of 30
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,922#20 of 379#3 of 40
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.5:1#241 of 325#21 of 31
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
59.3%#74 of 325#4 of 31
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+5.0%#89 of 133#7 of 12
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,922
+70 (+4%) vs 2020
+35% since 1990-91, when it was 1,420
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
was 13.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,922153.712.5:1N/A
2023-241,991148.813.4:1N/A
2022-231,944151.612.8:1N/A
2020-211,85214113.1:1N/A
2017-181,831136.713.4:1N/A
2015-161,80813313.6:1N/A
2010-111,74812613.9:141% (718)
2000-011,884N/AN/A17% (314)
1990-911,420N/AN/AN/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Haverhill High.

Since 2017-18: students up 5% (1,831 to 1,922); teachers up 12% (136.7 to 153.7).

About Haverhill High

Haverhill High is a public large high school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. The school serves grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 1,922 students. By comparison, high schools in Massachusetts enroll about 777 students on average.

In Haverhill, 16 schools enroll a combined 7,940 students.

No group is above 50% at Haverhill High; the largest is Hispanic, at 45%. Beyond that, enrollment is 44% White, 6% Black, and 2% multiracial. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 24%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Haverhill High scores 59%.

Haverhill High has 153.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 12.5:1. The school's 12.5:1 compares with an average of 23.4:1 for high schools in Massachusetts.

In Essex County, home to about 813,054 people, median household income comes to about $101,883, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 43%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. There are 221 public schools in the county, enrolling about 113,427, Haverhill High among them.

Tilton is about 1.0 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.

Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment figures show a increase of 70 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Essex County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
813,054
Census ACS
Median income
$101,883
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
221
113,427 students

Quick facts

School name
Haverhill High
District
Haverhill
Address
137 Monument Street, Haverhill, MA 01832
Phone
(978) 374-5700
County
Essex County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,922
Teachers (FTE)
154
Student–teacher ratio
12.5:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
250597000856
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Haverhill
Other schools in Haverhill
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Haverhill High
What is the total enrollment at Haverhill High?
Haverhill High enrolls approximately 1,922 students in grades 09-12.
Is Haverhill High an elementary, middle, or high school?
Haverhill High is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Haverhill High have?
Haverhill High employs 154 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.5:1.
How diverse is Haverhill High?
Haverhill High reports a student body of 44% White, 45% Hispanic, 6% Black, 2% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Haverhill High?
Haverhill High is overseen by Haverhill in Essex County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post