Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hanscom School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 59 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 57 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 49 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 44 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 44 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 61 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 48 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 53 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 34 | 7% |
This year's kindergarten class (57) is 68% larger than its 8th grade class (34).
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 7 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 5 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 48.0% | 43.0% |
| 2023-24 | 44.0% | 41.0% |
| 2022-23 | 45.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 41.0% | 34.0% |
| 2020-21 | 52.0% | 35.0% |
| 2018-19 | 54.0% | 49.0% |
| 2017-18 | 49.0% | 47.0% |
| 2016-17 | 55.0% | 48.0% |
Where Hanscom School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #460 of 920 ▲ 55 | #141 of 207 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #350 of 920 ▲ 31 | #123 of 207 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.0pp | #122 of 901 | #27 of 206 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 493 | #251 of 1,086 | #57 of 238 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 8.2:1 | #11 of 938 | #4 of 222 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.6% | #156 of 938 | #55 of 222 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +81.9% | #16 of 317 | #2 of 77 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 493 | 60.4 | 8.2:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 494 | 61.4 | 8.0:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 224 | 32.2 | 7.0:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 236 | 29 | 8.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 271 | 25.8 | 10.5:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 243 | 26 | 9.3:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 184 | 26 | 7.1:1 | 19% (35) |
| 2000-01 | 310 | N/A | N/A | 10% (32) |
| 1990-91 | 314 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 82% (271 to 493); teachers up 134% (25.8 to 60.4).
About Hanscom School
Hanscom School serves students in Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts, as a mid-sized elementary school. It offers pre-K through 8 and has 493 students enrolled. Elementary schools in Massachusetts have about 381 students on average; enrollment here is 29% higher.
Lincoln has a total of 2 schools and 1,039 students, Hanscom School among them.
White students make up 49% of enrollment at Hanscom School, the largest share of any group. Next come 28% Hispanic, 12% multiracial, 7% Black, and 3% Asian. That compares with about 67% White among all Middlesex County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 66%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.2:1. The school has 60.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school's 8.2:1 compares with an average of 12.2:1 for elementary schools in Massachusetts.
In Middlesex County, home to about 1,638,365 people, the median household earns about $130,847 a year, roughly 60% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Middlesex County number 386, with about 215,896 students.
Minuteman Regional High is about 0.8 miles away, making it the nearest public school. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.
Hanscom School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
Enrollment was 236 in 2020-21 and 493 in 2024-25. Large swings like this can come from changes to the grades a school serves.
People who know Hanscom School can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Middlesex County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lincoln SchoolElementary · 546 students
- Hanscom PrimaryCombined
- Minuteman Regional High0.8 mi · 669
- Maria Hastings1.5 mi · 579
- Bridge2.2 mi · 345
- John Glenn Middle2.2 mi · 604
- Bedford High2.4 mi · 868
- Lt Eleazer Davis2.5 mi · 501