The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·REVERE·NCES 251005001659

CityLab Innovation High School

15 Everard Street, Revere, MA 02151 · (781) 485-2715 · Suffolk County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL117 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 27% of Massachusetts public high schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Massachusetts public high schools

Enrollment
117
High
DISTRICT 1,116 · STATE 777
Student : Teacher
9.8:1
12 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.7:1 · STATE 23.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 94740%
Grade 103126%
Grade 113227%
Grade 1276%
Student demographics
46%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
2622%
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 51% · US 43%
Hispanic
8169%
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Black
22%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 10% · US 15%
Asian
43%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
33%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
5950%
Female
5749%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at CityLab Innovation High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding Expectations
English Language Arts
36.0%
MA avg 43.8% . +0.0pp since 2022
Math
24.0%
MA avg 42.2% . +6.0pp since 2022

What this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2022, while math scores are up about 6 points.

MCAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2536.0%24.0%
2023-2456.0%29.0%
2022-2336.0%18.0%
% Meeting or Exceeding Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where CityLab Innovation High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MassachusettsIn Suffolk County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
24.0%#254 of 327
▼ 8
#10 of 29
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
36.0%#238 of 326
▼ 87
#7 of 29
▼ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
117#340 of 379#38 of 43
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
117
+36 (+44%) vs 2020
-6% since 2010-11, when it was 125
Student : Teacher
9.8:1
was 6.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2511711.99.8:1N/A
2023-2410913.87.9:1N/A
2022-239512.77.5:1N/A
2020-2181126.8:1N/A
2017-1882136.3:1N/A
2015-16100137.7:1N/A
2010-11125139.6:182% (103)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for CityLab Innovation High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 43% (82 to 117); teachers down 8% (13 to 11.9).

About CityLab Innovation High School

In Revere, Massachusetts, part of Suffolk County, CityLab Innovation High School is a high school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 117 students in grades 9 through 12. Against the 777-student average for high schools in Massachusetts, enrollment here is 85% lower.

Revere enrolls 7,261 students, and its 11 schools include CityLab Innovation High School.

Hispanic students account for 69% of enrollment at CityLab Innovation High School. Smaller groups are 22% White, 3% Asian, and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Suffolk County is roughly 23% Hispanic. CityLab Innovation High School has a diversity index of 46%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Staffing totals 11.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1. That ratio is under the 23.4:1 average for high schools in Massachusetts.

The allk12 Grade for CityLab Innovation High School is C. Compared with Massachusetts public high schools, the school scored higher than 27% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Recent Census Bureau figures for Suffolk County show that median household income is about $95,631, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 51%, and about 11% of people live in poverty. CityLab Innovation High School is one of 157 public schools in Suffolk County, which together enroll about 75,679 students.

Nearby, Beachmont Veterans Memorial School is less than a tenth of a mile away. CityLab Innovation High School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles.

For locale, NCES codes CityLab Innovation High School as Suburb: Large.

Federal counts for CityLab Innovation High School: 81 students in 2020-21, 117 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. Students per teacher rose from 6.8 in 2020-21 to 9.8 in 2024-25.

Threads on this page can be about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Suffolk County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
785,121
Census ACS
Median income
$95,631
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
51%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
157
75,679 students

Quick facts

School name
CityLab Innovation High School
District
Revere
Address
15 Everard Street, Revere, MA 02151
Phone
(781) 485-2715
County
Suffolk County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
117
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
9.8:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
251005001659
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Revere
Other schools in Revere
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About CityLab Innovation High School
How many students attend CityLab Innovation High School?
CityLab Innovation High School enrolls approximately 117 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does CityLab Innovation High School serve?
CityLab Innovation High School serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
How many teachers does CityLab Innovation High School have?
CityLab Innovation High School employs 12 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 9.8:1.
How diverse is CityLab Innovation High School?
CityLab Innovation High School reports a student body of 22% White, 69% Hispanic, 2% Black, 3% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees CityLab Innovation High School?
CityLab Innovation High School is overseen by Revere in Suffolk County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post