Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Vincent Farm Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 44 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 107 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 133 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 139 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 143 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 107 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 103 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (107) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (103).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 48.5% | 39.3% |
| 2023-24 | 41.7% | 35.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 46% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Vincent Farm Elementary
Vincent Farm Elementary's state test result (41.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Farm Elementary this school | 776 | 46.9% | 41.3% |
| Swansfield Elementary Columbia | 594 | 38.2% | 54.3% |
| Mary H. Matula Elementary School La Plata | 610 | 40.5% | 49.0% |
| Solley Elementary Glen Burnie | 674 | 39.9% | 47.1% |
| Monarch Academy Glen Burnie | 687 | 38.0% | 48.7% |
| Odenton Elementary Odenton | 587 | 44.1% | 44.9% |
Where Vincent Farm Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Baltimore County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.3% | #460 of 853 | #56 of 109 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 39.3% | #440 of 853 ▲ 25 | #53 of 109 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.5% | #449 of 853 ▲ 30 | #55 of 109 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 776 | #45 of 898 | #1 of 112 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.4:1 | #744 of 857 | #80 of 108 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.1% | #235 of 857 | #42 of 108 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.9% | #557 of 885 | #78 of 110 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.6% | #215 of 551 | #33 of 84 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 776 | 47.3 | 16.4:1 | 47% (364) |
| 2023-24 | 760 | 49 | 15.5:1 | 44% (334) |
| 2022-23 | 735 | 45.6 | 16.1:1 | 52% (383) |
| 2020-21 | 742 | 50 | 14.8:1 | 42% (313) |
| 2017-18 | 919 | 53.1 | 17.3:1 | 34% (317) |
| 2015-16 | 846 | 50 | 16.9:1 | 33% (278) |
| 2010-11 | 569 | 34 | 16.7:1 | 37% (212) |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (919 to 776); teachers down 11% (53.1 to 47.3).
About Vincent Farm Elementary
Vincent Farm Elementary is an elementary school in White Marsh, Maryland, reachable at (410) 887-2983. It teaches 776 students in pre-K through 5. Elementary schools in Maryland have about 481 students on average; enrollment here is 61% higher.
Federal data list 177 schools in Baltimore County Public Schools, with 110,872 students enrolled.
The biggest share of students at Vincent Farm Elementary, 48%, is Black. Other reported shares: 26% White, 10% Hispanic, 10% Asian, and 6% multiracial. That compares with about 31% Black among all Baltimore County residents. The diversity index for Vincent Farm Elementary is 68%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school has 47.3 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 16.4 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in Maryland is 13.8:1, so this school has more students per teacher. The school reported 47% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.
The model predicts 46.5% for a school in Maryland with Vincent Farm Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch share. Vincent Farm Elementary posts 41.3%.
The school's county is Baltimore County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $91,768, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 42%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Baltimore County's 180 public schools enroll about 110,872 students and include Vincent Farm Elementary.
The closest school to Vincent Farm Elementary is Crossroads Center, located about 1.2 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Vincent Farm Elementary is 3rd of 8 on proficiency.
The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment increased from 742 to 776, a 5% rise. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 14.8:1; by 2024-25 it was 16.4:1.
People who know Vincent Farm Elementary can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Baltimore County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Dundalk HighHigh · 2,087 students
- Perry Hall HighHigh · 2,012 students
- Woodlawn HighHigh · 1,922 students
- Kenwood HighHigh · 1,900 students
- Dulaney HighHigh · 1,889 students
- Parkville HighHigh · 1,877 students
- Crossroads Center1.2 mi · 32
- Chase Elementary2.2 mi · 366
- Chapel Hill Elementary2.4 mi · 535
- Joppa View Elementary2.5 mi · 491
- Glenmar Elementary2.5 mi · 263
- Middle River Middle2.8 mi · 822