Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Stone Mill Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 47 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 82 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 58 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 82 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 90 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 76 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 81 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (82) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (81).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 79 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 79.3% | 78.3% |
| 2023-24 | 72.6% | 78.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 66% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Stone Mill Elementary
Stone Mill Elementary's state test result (77.3% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone Mill Elementary this school | 516 | 14.1% | 77.3% |
| Diamond Elementary Gaithersburg | 654 | 12.4% | 77.5% |
| Snowden Farm Elementary Clarksburg | 578 | 20.8% | 75.1% |
| Travilah Elementary North Potomac | 372 | 13.4% | 86.0% |
| Lakewood Elementary Rockville | 406 | 21.2% | 78.2% |
| Manor Woods Elementary Ellicott City | 697 | 16.9% | 77.1% |
Where Stone Mill Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 77.3% | #47 of 853 | #21 of 131 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 78.3% | #37 of 853 ▼ 6 | #18 of 131 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 79.3% | #62 of 853 ▲ 43 | #18 of 131 ▲ 17 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 516 | #349 of 898 | #67 of 139 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.5:1 | #517 of 857 | #105 of 136 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.1% | #169 of 857 | #54 of 136 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 14.1% | #836 of 885 | #120 of 137 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.1% | #250 of 551 | #41 of 97 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 516 | 35.5 | 14.5:1 | 14% (73) |
| 2023-24 | 534 | 36.6 | 14.6:1 | 15% (81) |
| 2022-23 | 550 | 37.8 | 14.6:1 | 15% (84) |
| 2020-21 | 521 | 36 | 14.5:1 | 10% (52) |
| 2017-18 | 601 | 37 | 16.2:1 | 10% (58) |
| 2015-16 | 644 | 39 | 16.5:1 | 9% (60) |
| 2010-11 | 608 | 37 | 16.4:1 | 9% (56) |
| 2000-01 | 760 | 40 | 19.0:1 | 10% (74) |
| 1990-91 | 767 | 35 | 21.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (601 to 516); teachers down 4% (37 to 35.5).
About Stone Mill Elementary
Stone Mill Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in North Potomac, Maryland. Enrollment is 516 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 5.
Stone Mill Elementary is one school in a 208-school district, Montgomery County Public Schools, which enrolls 159,181 students.
Asian students are the largest group at Stone Mill Elementary, with 46% of enrollment. The remaining shares are 22% White, 12% Hispanic, 11% Black, and 8% multiracial. Montgomery County as a whole is about 15% Asian, so the school's share is higher. By the diversity index, Stone Mill Elementary comes in at 70%.
Stone Mill Elementary's 35.5 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 14.5:1. That ratio is over the 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Maryland. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 14%. The average for public schools in Montgomery County is 40%.
Stone Mill Elementary is graded A by allk12, scoring above 92% of Maryland public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Stone Mill Elementary falls in the middle 80% of Maryland schools: 77.3% actual against 65.8% predicted.
Census Bureau estimates for Montgomery County show that median household income is about $132,450, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 61%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. A total of 211 public schools operate in Montgomery County, serving about 159,181 students.
The closest public school, John L Gildner Regional Inst for Children & Adol, is about 1.0 miles from Stone Mill Elementary. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Stone Mill Elementary ranks 3rd in a group of 8 nearby schools.
NCES assigns Stone Mill Elementary the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 521 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 516.
Community posts for Stone Mill Elementary can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Montgomery Blair HighHigh · 3,266 students
- Walter Johnson HighHigh · 3,016 students
- Wheaton HighHigh · 2,794 students
- Gaithersburg HighHigh · 2,441 students
- Seneca Valley HighHigh · 2,409 students
- Bethesda-Chevy Chase HighHigh · 2,377 students
One other US public school is named Stone Mill Elementary. Stone Mill Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Stone Mill Elementary SchoolStone Mountain, GA · 601 students
- John L Gildner Regional Inst for Children & Adol1.0 mi · 79
- Lakewood Elementary1.2 mi · 406
- DuFief Elementary1.4 mi · 276
- Robert Frost Middle School1.8 mi · 915
- Fields Road Elementary1.9 mi · 453
- Lakelands Park Middle1.9 mi · 993