The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240051001152

Samuel Ogle Middle

4111 Chelmont Ln, Bowie, MD 20715 · (301) 805-2641 · Prince George's County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL806 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 52% of Maryland public middle schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public middle schools

Enrollment
806
Middle
DISTRICT 933 · STATE 764
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
52 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.3:1 · STATE 14.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
55%
446 students
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 54%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 626833%
Grade 723930%
Grade 829937%
Student demographics
59%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
9612%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 31% · US 43%
Hispanic
18122%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 24% · US 30%
Black
47359%
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 32% · US 15%
Asian
334%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
182%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
41251%
Female
39449%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)
English Language Arts
54.8%
MD avg 50.6% . +5.4pp since 2023
Math
22.6%
MD avg 34.8% . +7.6pp since 2023

What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.

MCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2554.8%22.6%
2023-2449.4%15.0%
% Proficient (Levels 3-4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
35.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
41.5%
based on MD schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-6.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Samuel Ogle Middle

Samuel Ogle Middle's state test result (35.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Samuel Ogle Middle this school80655.3%35.5%
John Hanson Middle School
Waldorf
72756.8%23.2%
Pikesville Middle
Baltimore
94357.6%21.9%
Benjamin Stoddert Middle School
Waldorf
92059.8%18.1%
MacArthur Middle
Fort Meade
99254.2%26.2%
Benjamin Banneker Middle
Burtonsville
70551.9%27.5%
Matched among Maryland middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Samuel Ogle Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MarylandIn Prince George's County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
35.5%#114 of 223#3 of 24
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
22.6%#120 of 223
▲ 27
#4 of 24
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
54.8%#93 of 223
▲ 13
#2 of 24
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
806#103 of 230#16 of 25
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.5:1#147 of 225#12 of 25
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
58.9%#122 of 225#3 of 25
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
55.3%#96 of 227#24 of 25
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.6%#59 of 123#4 of 6
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
806
-20 (-2%) vs 2020
-1% since 1990-91, when it was 817
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
was 16.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-258065215.5:155% (446)
2023-247835015.7:150% (388)
2022-237954517.7:149% (386)
2020-218265016.5:143% (355)
2017-1889252.517.0:134% (302)
2015-168365415.5:130% (247)
2010-119205716.1:126% (239)
2000-018034219.1:131% (247)
1990-918173722.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Samuel Ogle Middle.

Since 2017-18: students down 10% (892 to 806); teachers down 1% (52.5 to 52).

About Samuel Ogle Middle

Among the schools in Bowie, Maryland, is Samuel Ogle Middle, a medium-sized middle school. Its 806 students are spread across grades 6 through 8.

Prince George's County Public Schools counts 199 schools and 132,693 students, including Samuel Ogle Middle.

A majority of students at Samuel Ogle Middle, 59%, are Black. The next largest groups are 22% Hispanic, 12% White, 4% Asian, and 2% multiracial. County-wide, about 59% of residents are Black. By the diversity index, Samuel Ogle Middle comes in at 59%.

Dividing enrollment by its 52 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 15.5:1. Among middle schools in Maryland, the typical ratio is 14.3:1. Eligible students account for 55% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. For comparison, public schools in Prince George's County average 79%.

The allk12 Grade for Samuel Ogle Middle is B-. Compared with Maryland public middle schools, the school scored higher than 52% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Samuel Ogle Middle posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 35.5%, compared with a predicted 41.5%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Maryland schools on BeatsExpectations.

County data help place the school in context: in Prince George's County, median household income is about $101,798, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 37% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. The public schools of Prince George's County number 203 and enroll about 132,693.

The shortest distance from Samuel Ogle Middle to another public school is about 0.5 miles, to Yorktown Elementary. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. By average proficiency, Samuel Ogle Middle is 7th among 8 schools close by.

Samuel Ogle Middle is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.

In 2020-21, Samuel Ogle Middle enrolled 826; in 2024-25, 806. Students per teacher fell from 16.5 in 2020-21 to 15.5 in 2024-25.

Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Prince George's County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
959,754
Census ACS
Median income
$101,798
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
203
132,693 students

Quick facts

School name
Samuel Ogle Middle
District
Prince George's County Public Schools
Address
4111 Chelmont Ln, Bowie, MD 20715
Phone
(301) 805-2641
County
Prince George's County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
806
Teachers (FTE)
52
Student–teacher ratio
15.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
446 (55%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
240051001152
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Prince George's County Public Schools
Other schools in Bowie
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Samuel Ogle Middle
How large is Samuel Ogle Middle?
Samuel Ogle Middle enrolls approximately 806 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Samuel Ogle Middle serve?
Samuel Ogle Middle serves grades 06-08.
How many students per teacher at Samuel Ogle Middle?
Approximately 15.5:1 students per teacher at Samuel Ogle Middle.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Samuel Ogle Middle?
At Samuel Ogle Middle, the student body is approximately 12% White, 22% Hispanic, 59% Black, 4% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Is Samuel Ogle Middle public or private?
Samuel Ogle Middle is a public K-12 school, overseen by Prince George's County Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post